St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital vs Woodstock Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital was $828 (0.7%) higher than for Woodstock Hospital: $115,971 against $115,143. St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital had 265 people on the list, Woodstock Hospital 252.
At a glance
| St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | Woodstock Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 265 | 252 |
| Median salary | $115,971 | $115,143 |
| Middle half | $109,089–$125,738 | $108,988–$123,132 |
| Highest salary | $414,264 | $359,240 |
| Total salaries | $32,679,419 | $30,480,546 |
| People, change | +13.2% vs 2024 | +10.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.5% vs 2024 | +2.7% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | Woodstock Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $148,495 | |
| 1998 | $150,893 | |
| 1999 | $152,943 | |
| 2000 | $166,654 | |
| 2001 | $163,567 | |
| 2002 | $209,999 | |
| 2003 | $103,350 | |
| 2004 | $111,726 | |
| 2005 | $112,592 | |
| 2006 | $120,349 | |
| 2007 | $132,850 | |
| 2008 | $117,347 | |
| 2009 | $115,866 | |
| 2010 | $110,532 | |
| 2011 | $111,217 | |
| 2012 | $111,857 | |
| 2013 | $111,405 | |
| 2014 | $110,249 | $113,598 |
| 2015 | $102,773 | $113,350 |
| 2016 | $103,318 | $114,542 |
| 2017 | $104,789 | |
| 2018 | $107,003 | |
| 2019 | $108,256 | |
| 2020 | $105,330 | |
| 2021 | $106,380 | $108,191 |
| 2022 | $108,412 | $106,060 |
| 2023 | $114,972 | $112,662 |
| 2024 | $113,111 | $112,132 |
| 2025 | $115,971 | $115,143 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | Woodstock Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3 | |
| 1998 | 3 | |
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2000 | 3 | |
| 2001 | 4 | |
| 2002 | 3 | |
| 2003 | 7 | |
| 2004 | 8 | |
| 2005 | 9 | |
| 2006 | 12 | |
| 2007 | 6 | |
| 2008 | 13 | |
| 2009 | 11 | |
| 2010 | 14 | |
| 2011 | 17 | |
| 2012 | 19 | |
| 2013 | 15 | |
| 2014 | 19 | 29 |
| 2015 | 36 | 35 |
| 2016 | 29 | 33 |
| 2017 | 29 | |
| 2018 | 35 | |
| 2019 | 41 | |
| 2020 | 79 | |
| 2021 | 87 | 76 |
| 2022 | 120 | 129 |
| 2023 | 206 | 206 |
| 2024 | 234 | 229 |
| 2025 | 265 | 252 |
Highest paid in 2025
St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr. David Garcia-MarquezMedical Laboratory Pathologist | $414,264 | $746 |
| 2 | Dr. Fasahat WastyMedical Laboratory Pathologist | $380,556 | $776 |
| 3 | Karen DaviesPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $362,700 | $1,162 |
| 4 | Shawna CunninghamVice President, People Services and Strategy | $244,004 | $728 |
| 5 | Monica OlanskiVice President, Patient Services and Chief Information Officer | $244,004 | $728 |
Woodstock Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perry LangChief Executive Officer | $359,240 | $1,292 |
| 2 | Katherine LavelleVice President | $249,987 | $898 |
| 3 | Cindy SmartVice President | $249,987 | $898 |
| 4 | Manjeet KaurRegistered Nurse | $195,038 | $0 |
| 5 | Leslie SlabonDirector | $170,087 | $624 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital or Woodstock Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital: $115,971 against $115,143.
Which has more people on the list?
St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital: 265 against 252 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2014?
In 2014 the median for St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital was $110,249 and for Woodstock Hospital $113,598, a gap of $3,348; in 2025 the gap was $828.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
