Peterborough Regional Health Centre vs Toronto East General Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for Toronto East General Hospital was $5,609 (4.9%) higher than for Peterborough Regional Health Centre: $120,609 against $115,000. Peterborough Regional Health Centre had 736 people on the list, Toronto East General Hospital 749.
At a glance
| Peterborough Regional Health Centre | Toronto East General Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 736 | 749 |
| Median salary | $115,000 | $120,609 |
| Middle half | $108,501–$125,219 | $110,984–$132,924 |
| Highest salary | $463,551 | $477,595 |
| Total salaries | $88,733,334 | $97,062,987 |
| People, change | +9.2% vs 2024 | — |
| Median, change | +1.2% vs 2024 | — |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Peterborough Regional Health Centre | Toronto East General Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | $109,552 | |
| 2000 | $104,511 | |
| 2001 | $110,146 | |
| 2002 | $105,462 | |
| 2003 | $117,920 | |
| 2005 | $131,056 | |
| 2006 | $131,654 | $111,974 |
| 2007 | $123,234 | $119,960 |
| 2008 | $121,362 | |
| 2009 | $112,995 | $109,046 |
| 2010 | $108,523 | $110,160 |
| 2011 | $113,176 | $111,850 |
| 2012 | $111,227 | $107,990 |
| 2013 | $115,542 | $107,293 |
| 2014 | $111,149 | $111,676 |
| 2015 | $108,006 | $105,366 |
| 2016 | $106,028 | |
| 2017 | $108,918 | |
| 2018 | $109,251 | |
| 2019 | $106,075 | |
| 2020 | $104,776 | |
| 2021 | $105,832 | |
| 2022 | $108,512 | |
| 2023 | $116,812 | |
| 2024 | $113,682 | |
| 2025 | $115,000 | $120,609 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Peterborough Regional Health Centre | Toronto East General Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2000 | 3 | |
| 2001 | 3 | |
| 2002 | 5 | |
| 2003 | 13 | |
| 2005 | 26 | |
| 2006 | 28 | 35 |
| 2007 | 24 | 36 |
| 2008 | 48 | |
| 2009 | 30 | 65 |
| 2010 | 31 | 66 |
| 2011 | 32 | 75 |
| 2012 | 36 | 83 |
| 2013 | 44 | 90 |
| 2014 | 64 | 100 |
| 2015 | 116 | 151 |
| 2016 | 93 | |
| 2017 | 119 | |
| 2018 | 131 | |
| 2019 | 161 | |
| 2020 | 246 | |
| 2021 | 233 | |
| 2022 | 360 | |
| 2023 | 645 | |
| 2024 | 674 | |
| 2025 | 736 | 749 |
Highest paid in 2025
Peterborough Regional Health Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn MikulaPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $463,551 | $4,548 |
| 2 | Noel BennettVice President | $275,321 | $2,588 |
| 3 | Cheryl CoombesExecutive Vice President | $274,538 | $2,760 |
| 4 | Sean MartinVice President | $260,037 | $2,501 |
| 5 | Evan LyonsVice President | $255,314 | $2,568 |
Toronto East General Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Melanie KohnPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $477,595 | $2,999 |
| 2 | Pauline HenryChief Pathologist | $441,964 | $1,150 |
| 3 | Sebastian KaravattathayyilPathologist | $368,817 | $0 |
| 4 | Ladislav TomesPathologist | $366,653 | $868 |
| 5 | Anita GodraPathologist | $362,871 | $868 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Peterborough Regional Health Centre or Toronto East General Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, Toronto East General Hospital: $120,609 against $115,000.
Which has more people on the list?
Toronto East General Hospital: 749 against 736 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2006?
In 2006 the median for Peterborough Regional Health Centre was $131,654 and for Toronto East General Hospital $111,974, a gap of $19,680; in 2025 the gap was $5,609.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
