North Bay Regional Health Centre vs Peterborough Regional Health Centre
In 2025, the median salary for North Bay Regional Health Centre was $2,971 (2.6%) higher than for Peterborough Regional Health Centre: $117,971 against $115,000. North Bay Regional Health Centre had 592 people on the list, Peterborough Regional Health Centre 736.
At a glance
| North Bay Regional Health Centre | Peterborough Regional Health Centre | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 592 | 736 |
| Median salary | $117,971 | $115,000 |
| Middle half | $111,013–$131,382 | $108,501–$125,219 |
| Highest salary | $641,139 | $463,551 |
| Total salaries | $74,732,643 | $88,733,334 |
| People, change | +5.0% vs 2024 | +9.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.7% vs 2024 | +1.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | North Bay Regional Health Centre | Peterborough Regional Health Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | $109,552 | |
| 2000 | $104,511 | |
| 2001 | $110,146 | |
| 2002 | $105,462 | |
| 2003 | $117,920 | |
| 2005 | $131,056 | |
| 2006 | $131,654 | |
| 2007 | $123,234 | |
| 2009 | $112,995 | |
| 2010 | $108,523 | |
| 2011 | $119,718 | $113,176 |
| 2012 | $111,227 | |
| 2013 | $115,542 | |
| 2014 | $115,581 | $111,149 |
| 2015 | $113,615 | $108,006 |
| 2016 | $111,833 | $106,028 |
| 2017 | $112,631 | $108,918 |
| 2018 | $110,491 | $109,251 |
| 2019 | $108,281 | $106,075 |
| 2020 | $107,626 | $104,776 |
| 2021 | $107,114 | $105,832 |
| 2022 | $108,736 | $108,512 |
| 2023 | $116,812 | |
| 2024 | $114,911 | $113,682 |
| 2025 | $117,971 | $115,000 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | North Bay Regional Health Centre | Peterborough Regional Health Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2000 | 3 | |
| 2001 | 3 | |
| 2002 | 5 | |
| 2003 | 13 | |
| 2005 | 26 | |
| 2006 | 28 | |
| 2007 | 24 | |
| 2009 | 30 | |
| 2010 | 31 | |
| 2011 | 116 | 32 |
| 2012 | 36 | |
| 2013 | 44 | |
| 2014 | 135 | 64 |
| 2015 | 115 | 116 |
| 2016 | 123 | 93 |
| 2017 | 129 | 119 |
| 2018 | 156 | 131 |
| 2019 | 189 | 161 |
| 2020 | 346 | 246 |
| 2021 | 251 | 233 |
| 2022 | 362 | 360 |
| 2023 | 645 | |
| 2024 | 564 | 674 |
| 2025 | 592 | 736 |
Highest paid in 2025
North Bay Regional Health Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr. Kenneth BossPsychiatrist/Psychiatre | $641,139 | $0 |
| 2 | Paul HeinrichPresident/Président | $417,580 | $2,286 |
| 3 | Dr. Scot SaltstonePsychiatrist/Psychiatre | $284,909 | $0 |
| 4 | Ryan JeffersVice President/Vice-présidente | $247,314 | $1,353 |
| 5 | Joanne LaplanteVice President/Vice-présidente | $247,314 | $1,353 |
Peterborough Regional Health Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn MikulaPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $463,551 | $4,548 |
| 2 | Noel BennettVice President | $275,321 | $2,588 |
| 3 | Cheryl CoombesExecutive Vice President | $274,538 | $2,760 |
| 4 | Sean MartinVice President | $260,037 | $2,501 |
| 5 | Evan LyonsVice President | $255,314 | $2,568 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, North Bay Regional Health Centre or Peterborough Regional Health Centre?
By median salary in 2025, North Bay Regional Health Centre: $117,971 against $115,000.
Which has more people on the list?
Peterborough Regional Health Centre: 736 against 592 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2011?
In 2011 the median for North Bay Regional Health Centre was $119,718 and for Peterborough Regional Health Centre $113,176, a gap of $6,542; in 2025 the gap was $2,971.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
