North Bay Regional Health Centre vs Toronto East General Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for Toronto East General Hospital was $2,638 (2.2%) higher than for North Bay Regional Health Centre: $120,609 against $117,971. North Bay Regional Health Centre had 592 people on the list, Toronto East General Hospital 749.
At a glance
| North Bay Regional Health Centre | Toronto East General Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 592 | 749 |
| Median salary | $117,971 | $120,609 |
| Middle half | $111,013–$131,382 | $110,984–$132,924 |
| Highest salary | $641,139 | $477,595 |
| Total salaries | $74,732,643 | $97,062,987 |
| People, change | +5.0% vs 2024 | — |
| Median, change | +2.7% vs 2024 | — |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | North Bay Regional Health Centre | Toronto East General Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | $111,974 | |
| 2007 | $119,960 | |
| 2008 | $121,362 | |
| 2009 | $109,046 | |
| 2010 | $110,160 | |
| 2011 | $119,718 | $111,850 |
| 2012 | $107,990 | |
| 2013 | $107,293 | |
| 2014 | $115,581 | $111,676 |
| 2015 | $113,615 | $105,366 |
| 2016 | $111,833 | |
| 2017 | $112,631 | |
| 2018 | $110,491 | |
| 2019 | $108,281 | |
| 2020 | $107,626 | |
| 2021 | $107,114 | |
| 2022 | $108,736 | |
| 2024 | $114,911 | |
| 2025 | $117,971 | $120,609 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | North Bay Regional Health Centre | Toronto East General Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 35 | |
| 2007 | 36 | |
| 2008 | 48 | |
| 2009 | 65 | |
| 2010 | 66 | |
| 2011 | 116 | 75 |
| 2012 | 83 | |
| 2013 | 90 | |
| 2014 | 135 | 100 |
| 2015 | 115 | 151 |
| 2016 | 123 | |
| 2017 | 129 | |
| 2018 | 156 | |
| 2019 | 189 | |
| 2020 | 346 | |
| 2021 | 251 | |
| 2022 | 362 | |
| 2024 | 564 | |
| 2025 | 592 | 749 |
Highest paid in 2025
North Bay Regional Health Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr. Kenneth BossPsychiatrist/Psychiatre | $641,139 | $0 |
| 2 | Paul HeinrichPresident/Président | $417,580 | $2,286 |
| 3 | Dr. Scot SaltstonePsychiatrist/Psychiatre | $284,909 | $0 |
| 4 | Ryan JeffersVice President/Vice-présidente | $247,314 | $1,353 |
| 5 | Joanne LaplanteVice President/Vice-présidente | $247,314 | $1,353 |
Toronto East General Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Melanie KohnPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $477,595 | $2,999 |
| 2 | Pauline HenryChief Pathologist | $441,964 | $1,150 |
| 3 | Sebastian KaravattathayyilPathologist | $368,817 | $0 |
| 4 | Ladislav TomesPathologist | $366,653 | $868 |
| 5 | Anita GodraPathologist | $362,871 | $868 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, North Bay Regional Health Centre or Toronto East General Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, Toronto East General Hospital: $120,609 against $117,971.
Which has more people on the list?
Toronto East General Hospital: 749 against 592 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2011?
In 2011 the median for North Bay Regional Health Centre was $119,718 and for Toronto East General Hospital $111,850, a gap of $7,868; in 2025 the gap was $2,638.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
