St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital vs Timmins And District Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for Timmins And District Hospital was $4,995 (4.3%) higher than for St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital: $120,967 against $115,971. St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital had 265 people on the list, Timmins And District Hospital 280.
At a glance
| St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | Timmins And District Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 265 | 280 |
| Median salary | $115,971 | $120,967 |
| Middle half | $109,089–$125,738 | $110,100–$133,284 |
| Highest salary | $414,264 | $521,609 |
| Total salaries | $32,679,419 | $35,886,343 |
| People, change | +13.2% vs 2024 | +18.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.5% vs 2024 | +0.7% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | Timmins And District Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $148,495 | $123,494 |
| 1997 | $138,907 | |
| 1998 | $150,893 | $140,080 |
| 1999 | $152,943 | |
| 2000 | $166,654 | $147,269 |
| 2001 | $163,567 | $133,852 |
| 2002 | $209,999 | $158,023 |
| 2003 | $103,350 | $106,788 |
| 2004 | $111,726 | $110,616 |
| 2005 | $112,592 | $125,918 |
| 2006 | $120,349 | $117,172 |
| 2007 | $132,850 | $115,086 |
| 2008 | $117,347 | $107,244 |
| 2009 | $115,866 | $113,755 |
| 2010 | $110,532 | $109,219 |
| 2011 | $111,217 | |
| 2012 | $111,857 | |
| 2013 | $111,405 | |
| 2014 | $110,249 | $108,028 |
| 2015 | $102,773 | $108,600 |
| 2016 | $103,318 | $107,486 |
| 2017 | $104,789 | $109,944 |
| 2018 | $107,003 | $106,795 |
| 2019 | $108,256 | $110,224 |
| 2020 | $105,330 | $111,007 |
| 2021 | $106,380 | $111,575 |
| 2022 | $108,412 | $112,232 |
| 2023 | $114,972 | |
| 2024 | $113,111 | $120,104 |
| 2025 | $115,971 | $120,967 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | Timmins And District Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3 | 1 |
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 3 | 1 |
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2000 | 3 | 1 |
| 2001 | 4 | 2 |
| 2002 | 3 | 2 |
| 2003 | 7 | 8 |
| 2004 | 8 | 8 |
| 2005 | 9 | 7 |
| 2006 | 12 | 11 |
| 2007 | 6 | 14 |
| 2008 | 13 | 36 |
| 2009 | 11 | 52 |
| 2010 | 14 | 52 |
| 2011 | 17 | |
| 2012 | 19 | |
| 2013 | 15 | |
| 2014 | 19 | 55 |
| 2015 | 36 | 68 |
| 2016 | 29 | 60 |
| 2017 | 29 | 61 |
| 2018 | 35 | 79 |
| 2019 | 41 | 84 |
| 2020 | 79 | 158 |
| 2021 | 87 | 122 |
| 2022 | 120 | 173 |
| 2023 | 206 | |
| 2024 | 234 | 237 |
| 2025 | 265 | 280 |
Highest paid in 2025
St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr. David Garcia-MarquezMedical Laboratory Pathologist | $414,264 | $746 |
| 2 | Dr. Fasahat WastyMedical Laboratory Pathologist | $380,556 | $776 |
| 3 | Karen DaviesPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $362,700 | $1,162 |
| 4 | Shawna CunninghamVice President, People Services and Strategy | $244,004 | $728 |
| 5 | Monica OlanskiVice President, Patient Services and Chief Information Officer | $244,004 | $728 |
Timmins And District Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kathleen FyfePresident and Chief Executive Officer/présidente et directrice générale | $521,609 | $1,402 |
| 2 | Guy GuindonChief Information Officer/directeur de l'information | $333,578 | $826 |
| 3 | Mike ResetarVice President of Human Resources/Director of Operations/vice-président aux ressources humaines/directeur des opérations | $325,251 | $826 |
| 4 | Joan LudwigVice President Clinical/Chief Nursing Officer/vice-présidente aux soins cliniques/chef de la direction des soins infirmers | $315,902 | $19 |
| 5 | Marc DemersChief Financial Officer/Directeur financier | $306,692 | $829 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital or Timmins And District Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, Timmins And District Hospital: $120,967 against $115,971.
Which has more people on the list?
Timmins And District Hospital: 280 against 265 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital was $148,495 and for Timmins And District Hospital $123,494, a gap of $25,001; in 2025 the gap was $4,995.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
