Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital vs St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital was $8,810 (7.6%) higher than for St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital: $124,782 against $115,971. Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital had 260 people on the list, St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital 265.
At a glance
| Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 260 | 265 |
| Median salary | $124,782 | $115,971 |
| Middle half | $111,464–$140,141 | $109,089–$125,738 |
| Highest salary | $319,532 | $414,264 |
| Total salaries | $33,950,016 | $32,679,419 |
| People, change | — | +13.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | — | +2.5% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $148,495 | |
| 1998 | $150,893 | |
| 1999 | $152,943 | |
| 2000 | $166,654 | |
| 2001 | $163,567 | |
| 2002 | $209,999 | |
| 2003 | $103,350 | |
| 2004 | $111,726 | |
| 2005 | $112,592 | |
| 2006 | $120,349 | |
| 2007 | $132,850 | |
| 2008 | $117,347 | |
| 2009 | $115,866 | |
| 2010 | $110,532 | |
| 2011 | $113,895 | $111,217 |
| 2012 | $112,244 | $111,857 |
| 2013 | $107,914 | $111,405 |
| 2014 | $110,249 | |
| 2015 | $102,773 | |
| 2016 | $114,116 | $103,318 |
| 2017 | $119,564 | $104,789 |
| 2018 | $113,511 | $107,003 |
| 2019 | $108,256 | |
| 2020 | $105,330 | |
| 2021 | $106,380 | |
| 2022 | $108,412 | |
| 2023 | $114,972 | |
| 2024 | $113,111 | |
| 2025 | $124,782 | $115,971 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3 | |
| 1998 | 3 | |
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2000 | 3 | |
| 2001 | 4 | |
| 2002 | 3 | |
| 2003 | 7 | |
| 2004 | 8 | |
| 2005 | 9 | |
| 2006 | 12 | |
| 2007 | 6 | |
| 2008 | 13 | |
| 2009 | 11 | |
| 2010 | 14 | |
| 2011 | 28 | 17 |
| 2012 | 20 | 19 |
| 2013 | 26 | 15 |
| 2014 | 19 | |
| 2015 | 36 | |
| 2016 | 42 | 29 |
| 2017 | 48 | 29 |
| 2018 | 70 | 35 |
| 2019 | 41 | |
| 2020 | 79 | |
| 2021 | 87 | |
| 2022 | 120 | |
| 2023 | 206 | |
| 2024 | 234 | |
| 2025 | 260 | 265 |
Highest paid in 2025
Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Frederic BeaucheminDirecteur général / Chief Executive Officer | $319,532 | $7,611 |
| 2 | Marilyn San PabloInfirmière autorisée responsable / Charge Registered Nurse | $311,533 | $545 |
| 3 | Manon LeclairInfirmière autorisée / Registered Nurse | $212,751 | $496 |
| 4 | Imrana JeoffreyCheffe de la performance et de la qualité, Vice présidente opérations / Chief, Performance and Quality Officer, Vice President, Operations | $202,859 | $7,515 |
| 5 | Stojan StojanovskiInfirmière autorisée / Registered Nurse | $200,634 | $502 |
St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr. David Garcia-MarquezMedical Laboratory Pathologist | $414,264 | $746 |
| 2 | Dr. Fasahat WastyMedical Laboratory Pathologist | $380,556 | $776 |
| 3 | Karen DaviesPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $362,700 | $1,162 |
| 4 | Shawna CunninghamVice President, People Services and Strategy | $244,004 | $728 |
| 5 | Monica OlanskiVice President, Patient Services and Chief Information Officer | $244,004 | $728 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital or St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital: $124,782 against $115,971.
Which has more people on the list?
St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital: 265 against 260 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2011?
In 2011 the median for Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital was $113,895 and for St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital $111,217, a gap of $2,678; in 2025 the gap was $8,810.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
