Compare · Jobs
Enseignant vs First Class Constable
In 2025, the median salary for Enseignant was $100 (0.1%) higher than for First Class Constable: $130,447 against $130,347. Enseignant had 1,709 people on the list, First Class Constable 424.
At a glance
| Enseignant | First Class Constable | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,709 | 424 |
| Median salary | $130,447 | $130,347 |
| Middle half | $121,148–$131,218 | $122,298–$141,985 |
| Highest salary | $220,276 | $247,236 |
| Total salaries | $214,585,825 | $56,993,671 |
| People, change | +21.4% vs 2024 | +1.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +12.1% vs 2024 | +5.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
EnseignantFirst Class Constable
Show as a table
| Year | Enseignant | First Class Constable |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $105,924 | |
| 2009 | $106,806 | |
| 2010 | $105,583 | $105,763 |
| 2011 | $103,786 | $106,445 |
| 2012 | $101,910 | $108,311 |
| 2013 | $104,250 | $106,565 |
| 2014 | $101,496 | $106,957 |
| 2015 | $103,596 | $104,880 |
| 2016 | $100,994 | $108,759 |
| 2017 | $102,658 | $108,293 |
| 2018 | $101,951 | $110,083 |
| 2019 | $101,786 | $111,975 |
| 2020 | $100,801 | $114,374 |
| 2021 | $104,060 | $116,161 |
| 2022 | $103,437 | $121,742 |
| 2023 | $103,064 | $120,250 |
| 2024 | $116,386 | $123,792 |
| 2025 | $130,447 | $130,347 |
People on the list by year
EnseignantFirst Class Constable
Show as a table
| Year | Enseignant | First Class Constable |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 11 | |
| 2009 | 21 | |
| 2010 | 8 | 50 |
| 2011 | 14 | 42 |
| 2012 | 34 | 56 |
| 2013 | 13 | 103 |
| 2014 | 35 | 148 |
| 2015 | 46 | 250 |
| 2016 | 12 | 319 |
| 2017 | 107 | 450 |
| 2018 | 226 | 460 |
| 2019 | 309 | 490 |
| 2020 | 640 | 474 |
| 2021 | 1,355 | 498 |
| 2022 | 1,163 | 444 |
| 2023 | 1,012 | 444 |
| 2024 | 1,408 | 417 |
| 2025 | 1,709 | 424 |
Highest paid in 2025
Enseignant
First Class Constable
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeffrey Johnson | City Of Thunder Bay | $247,236 | $6,453 |
| 2 | Christopher Carson | City Of Thunder Bay | $228,224 | $6,774 |
| 3 | Mark Cattani | City Of Thunder Bay | $222,545 | $6,599 |
| 4 | Jarrett Hay | City Of Thunder Bay | $210,556 | $6,599 |
| 5 | Joshua Berube | City Of Thunder Bay | $205,336 | $6,599 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Enseignant or First Class Constable?
By median salary in 2025, Enseignant: $130,447 against $130,347.
Which has more people on the list?
Enseignant: 1,709 against 424 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2010?
In 2010 the median for Enseignant was $105,583 and for First Class Constable $105,763, a gap of $180; in 2025 the gap was $100.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
