Compare · Jobs
First Class Constable vs Team Lead
In 2025, the median salary for First Class Constable was $402 (0.3%) higher than for Team Lead: $130,347 against $129,945. First Class Constable had 424 people on the list, Team Lead 613.
At a glance
| First Class Constable | Team Lead | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 424 | 613 |
| Median salary | $130,347 | $129,945 |
| Middle half | $122,298–$141,985 | $116,418–$135,677 |
| Highest salary | $247,236 | $209,503 |
| Total salaries | $56,993,671 | $78,323,555 |
| People, change | +1.7% vs 2024 | +28.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +5.3% vs 2024 | +6.6% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
First Class ConstableTeam Lead
Show as a table
| Year | First Class Constable | Team Lead |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $105,924 | |
| 2009 | $106,806 | $105,098 |
| 2010 | $105,763 | $111,389 |
| 2011 | $106,445 | $109,224 |
| 2012 | $108,311 | $102,645 |
| 2013 | $106,565 | $103,938 |
| 2014 | $106,957 | $105,474 |
| 2015 | $104,880 | $104,080 |
| 2016 | $108,759 | $103,712 |
| 2017 | $108,293 | $106,728 |
| 2018 | $110,083 | $106,564 |
| 2019 | $111,975 | $108,921 |
| 2020 | $114,374 | $110,144 |
| 2021 | $116,161 | $113,522 |
| 2022 | $121,742 | $113,019 |
| 2023 | $120,250 | $115,436 |
| 2024 | $123,792 | $121,867 |
| 2025 | $130,347 | $129,945 |
People on the list by year
First Class ConstableTeam Lead
Show as a table
| Year | First Class Constable | Team Lead |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 11 | |
| 2009 | 21 | 6 |
| 2010 | 50 | 17 |
| 2011 | 42 | 27 |
| 2012 | 56 | 34 |
| 2013 | 103 | 42 |
| 2014 | 148 | 52 |
| 2015 | 250 | 60 |
| 2016 | 319 | 68 |
| 2017 | 450 | 84 |
| 2018 | 460 | 115 |
| 2019 | 490 | 125 |
| 2020 | 474 | 158 |
| 2021 | 498 | 245 |
| 2022 | 444 | 314 |
| 2023 | 444 | 399 |
| 2024 | 417 | 478 |
| 2025 | 424 | 613 |
Highest paid in 2025
First Class Constable
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeffrey Johnson | City Of Thunder Bay | $247,236 | $6,453 |
| 2 | Christopher Carson | City Of Thunder Bay | $228,224 | $6,774 |
| 3 | Mark Cattani | City Of Thunder Bay | $222,545 | $6,599 |
| 4 | Jarrett Hay | City Of Thunder Bay | $210,556 | $6,599 |
| 5 | Joshua Berube | City Of Thunder Bay | $205,336 | $6,599 |
Team Lead
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jaimie Lee | Attorney General | $209,503 | $207 |
| 2 | Kimberly Karnas | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | $185,247 | $403 |
| 3 | Jennifer Fisk | Transportation | $169,696 | $180 |
| 4 | Simone Stawicki | Emergency Preparedness and Response | $164,719 | $249 |
| 5 | Danylo Zakydalsky | Emergency Preparedness and Response | $159,838 | $254 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, First Class Constable or Team Lead?
By median salary in 2025, First Class Constable: $130,347 against $129,945.
Which has more people on the list?
Team Lead: 613 against 424 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2009?
In 2009 the median for First Class Constable was $106,806 and for Team Lead $105,098, a gap of $1,708; in 2025 the gap was $402.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
