Compare · Jobs
Constable vs First Class Constable
In 2025, the median salary for Constable was $8,394 (6.4%) higher than for First Class Constable: $138,741 against $130,347. Constable had 5,289 people on the list, First Class Constable 424.
At a glance
| Constable | First Class Constable | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 5,289 | 424 |
| Median salary | $138,741 | $130,347 |
| Middle half | $128,099–$153,066 | $122,298–$141,985 |
| Highest salary | $317,030 | $247,236 |
| Total salaries | $750,905,726 | $56,993,671 |
| People, change | +8.3% vs 2024 | +1.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +6.4% vs 2024 | +5.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
ConstableFirst Class Constable
Show as a table
| Year | Constable | First Class Constable |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $109,018 | |
| 2002 | $106,411 | |
| 2003 | $105,282 | |
| 2004 | $104,066 | |
| 2005 | $105,833 | |
| 2006 | $104,490 | |
| 2007 | $106,489 | |
| 2008 | $106,006 | $105,924 |
| 2009 | $105,226 | $106,806 |
| 2010 | $105,018 | $105,763 |
| 2011 | $105,802 | $106,445 |
| 2012 | $105,500 | $108,311 |
| 2013 | $106,818 | $106,565 |
| 2014 | $107,680 | $106,957 |
| 2015 | $108,138 | $104,880 |
| 2016 | $108,739 | $108,759 |
| 2017 | $110,119 | $108,293 |
| 2018 | $111,701 | $110,083 |
| 2019 | $113,585 | $111,975 |
| 2020 | $114,730 | $114,374 |
| 2021 | $117,403 | $116,161 |
| 2022 | $123,842 | $121,742 |
| 2023 | $125,374 | $120,250 |
| 2024 | $130,404 | $123,792 |
| 2025 | $138,741 | $130,347 |
People on the list by year
ConstableFirst Class Constable
Show as a table
| Year | Constable | First Class Constable |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 8 | |
| 2002 | 13 | |
| 2003 | 51 | |
| 2004 | 27 | |
| 2005 | 46 | |
| 2006 | 80 | |
| 2007 | 86 | |
| 2008 | 291 | 11 |
| 2009 | 211 | 21 |
| 2010 | 663 | 50 |
| 2011 | 782 | 42 |
| 2012 | 954 | 56 |
| 2013 | 2,054 | 103 |
| 2014 | 2,819 | 148 |
| 2015 | 3,189 | 250 |
| 2016 | 3,665 | 319 |
| 2017 | 4,045 | 450 |
| 2018 | 4,143 | 460 |
| 2019 | 4,539 | 490 |
| 2020 | 4,430 | 474 |
| 2021 | 4,544 | 498 |
| 2022 | 4,566 | 444 |
| 2023 | 4,620 | 444 |
| 2024 | 4,884 | 417 |
| 2025 | 5,289 | 424 |
Highest paid in 2025
Constable
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Arthur Sterling | City Of Hamilton | $317,030 | $562 |
| 2 | Fei Wu | Treaty Three Police Services Board Inc | $293,938 | $5,730 |
| 3 | Daniel Montsion | City Of Ottawa – Police Services | $284,126 | $610 |
| 4 | Christopher Benson | City Of Ottawa – Police Services | $275,932 | $610 |
| 5 | Conrad Paypompee | Nishnawbe Aski Police Services | $275,750 | $586 |
First Class Constable
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeffrey Johnson | City Of Thunder Bay | $247,236 | $6,453 |
| 2 | Christopher Carson | City Of Thunder Bay | $228,224 | $6,774 |
| 3 | Mark Cattani | City Of Thunder Bay | $222,545 | $6,599 |
| 4 | Jarrett Hay | City Of Thunder Bay | $210,556 | $6,599 |
| 5 | Joshua Berube | City Of Thunder Bay | $205,336 | $6,599 |
More comparisons
Constable vs Police ConstableConstable vs Plainclothes Police ConstableConstable vs Detective ConstableConstable vs Police – ConstableConstable vs Special ConstableClinical Manager vs ConstableFirst Class Constable vs Police ConstableEnseignant vs First Class ConstableFirst Class Constable vs Team Lead
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Constable or First Class Constable?
By median salary in 2025, Constable: $138,741 against $130,347.
Which has more people on the list?
Constable: 5,289 against 424 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2008?
In 2008 the median for Constable was $106,006 and for First Class Constable $105,924, a gap of $82; in 2025 the gap was $8,394.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
