Compare · Jobs
Paramedic Level 1 vs Resource Nurse
In 2025, the median salary for Paramedic Level 1 was $42 (0.0%) higher than for Resource Nurse: $126,158 against $126,115. Paramedic Level 1 had 687 people on the list, Resource Nurse 316.
At a glance
| Paramedic Level 1 | Resource Nurse | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 687 | 316 |
| Median salary | $126,158 | $126,115 |
| Middle half | $117,403–$134,973 | $120,050–$134,656 |
| Highest salary | $200,397 | $285,838 |
| Total salaries | $87,322,804 | $41,183,248 |
| People, change | +15.1% vs 2024 | +16.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +6.9% vs 2024 | +2.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Paramedic Level 1Resource Nurse
Show as a table
| Year | Paramedic Level 1 | Resource Nurse |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $107,957 | $106,564 |
| 2009 | $106,147 | $103,772 |
| 2010 | $108,433 | $117,321 |
| 2011 | $106,133 | $107,855 |
| 2012 | $104,114 | $111,343 |
| 2013 | $105,691 | $116,127 |
| 2014 | $103,290 | $111,147 |
| 2015 | $102,810 | $105,231 |
| 2016 | $102,238 | $107,867 |
| 2017 | $103,434 | $109,850 |
| 2018 | $104,438 | $105,716 |
| 2019 | $105,702 | $107,002 |
| 2020 | $106,706 | $107,935 |
| 2021 | $112,412 | $108,622 |
| 2022 | $113,135 | $111,740 |
| 2023 | $114,486 | $122,994 |
| 2024 | $117,960 | $123,281 |
| 2025 | $126,158 | $126,115 |
People on the list by year
Paramedic Level 1Resource Nurse
Show as a table
| Year | Paramedic Level 1 | Resource Nurse |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 9 | 14 |
| 2009 | 5 | 11 |
| 2010 | 30 | 8 |
| 2011 | 25 | 9 |
| 2012 | 42 | 12 |
| 2013 | 29 | 13 |
| 2014 | 89 | 22 |
| 2015 | 65 | 29 |
| 2016 | 18 | 29 |
| 2017 | 25 | 41 |
| 2018 | 344 | 54 |
| 2019 | 298 | 74 |
| 2020 | 356 | 140 |
| 2021 | 495 | 116 |
| 2022 | 528 | 225 |
| 2023 | 565 | 260 |
| 2024 | 597 | 271 |
| 2025 | 687 | 316 |
Highest paid in 2025
Paramedic Level 1
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Rafael Katipunan | City Of Toronto | $200,397 | $1,296 |
| 2 | Gabriel Pardy | City Of Toronto | $186,679 | $1,307 |
| 3 | Gregory R. Miller | City Of Toronto | $179,695 | $1,316 |
| 4 | Leonid Konbski | City Of Toronto | $176,817 | $1,316 |
| 5 | Meekal Elmi Rageah | City Of Toronto | $176,146 | $1,294 |
Resource Nurse
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa Shantz | Waterloo Regional Health Network | $285,838 | $54 |
| 2 | Hailu Woldeselasie | William Osler Health System | $266,518 | $517 |
| 3 | Sandeep Sodhi | William Osler Health System | $262,992 | $517 |
| 4 | Mulu Hagos | William Osler Health System | $249,457 | $0 |
| 5 | Manjinder Nanner | William Osler Health System | $218,743 | $46 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Paramedic Level 1 or Resource Nurse?
By median salary in 2025, Paramedic Level 1: $126,158 against $126,115.
Which has more people on the list?
Paramedic Level 1: 687 against 316 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2008?
In 2008 the median for Paramedic Level 1 was $107,957 and for Resource Nurse $106,564, a gap of $1,394; in 2025 the gap was $42.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
