Paramedic Level 1 vs Primary Care Paramedic
In 2025, the median salary for Paramedic Level 1 was $14,182 (12.7%) higher than for Primary Care Paramedic: $126,158 against $111,975. Paramedic Level 1 had 687 people on the list, Primary Care Paramedic 2,832.
At a glance
| Paramedic Level 1 | Primary Care Paramedic | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 687 | 2,832 |
| Median salary | $126,158 | $111,975 |
| Middle half | $117,403–$134,973 | $105,805–$120,955 |
| Highest salary | $200,397 | $255,096 |
| Total salaries | $87,322,804 | $328,580,909 |
| People, change | +15.1% vs 2024 | +24.9% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +6.9% vs 2024 | +3.0% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Paramedic Level 1 | Primary Care Paramedic |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | $102,437 | |
| 2008 | $107,957 | $103,689 |
| 2009 | $106,147 | $104,324 |
| 2010 | $108,433 | $101,964 |
| 2011 | $106,133 | $102,665 |
| 2012 | $104,114 | $103,602 |
| 2013 | $105,691 | $103,778 |
| 2014 | $103,290 | $104,175 |
| 2015 | $102,810 | $104,565 |
| 2016 | $102,238 | $104,227 |
| 2017 | $103,434 | $104,426 |
| 2018 | $104,438 | $104,941 |
| 2019 | $105,702 | $105,153 |
| 2020 | $106,706 | $107,413 |
| 2021 | $112,412 | $107,308 |
| 2022 | $113,135 | $109,122 |
| 2023 | $114,486 | $108,687 |
| 2024 | $117,960 | $108,688 |
| 2025 | $126,158 | $111,975 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Paramedic Level 1 | Primary Care Paramedic |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 5 | |
| 2008 | 9 | 13 |
| 2009 | 5 | 11 |
| 2010 | 30 | 8 |
| 2011 | 25 | 7 |
| 2012 | 42 | 17 |
| 2013 | 29 | 24 |
| 2014 | 89 | 126 |
| 2015 | 65 | 133 |
| 2016 | 18 | 174 |
| 2017 | 25 | 285 |
| 2018 | 344 | 360 |
| 2019 | 298 | 517 |
| 2020 | 356 | 1,064 |
| 2021 | 495 | 1,019 |
| 2022 | 528 | 1,460 |
| 2023 | 565 | 1,934 |
| 2024 | 597 | 2,267 |
| 2025 | 687 | 2,832 |
Highest paid in 2025
Paramedic Level 1
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Rafael Katipunan | City Of Toronto | $200,397 | $1,296 |
| 2 | Gabriel Pardy | City Of Toronto | $186,679 | $1,307 |
| 3 | Gregory R. Miller | City Of Toronto | $179,695 | $1,316 |
| 4 | Leonid Konbski | City Of Toronto | $176,817 | $1,316 |
| 5 | Meekal Elmi Rageah | City Of Toronto | $176,146 | $1,294 |
Primary Care Paramedic
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Remus Nasui | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $255,096 | $256 |
| 2 | Kevin Lei | City Of Hamilton | $254,653 | $404 |
| 3 | Jason Murray | Regional Municipality Of Niagara | $223,657 | $197 |
| 4 | Gurjot Sidhu | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $218,814 | $148 |
| 5 | Alexander Mclean | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $216,630 | $253 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Paramedic Level 1 or Primary Care Paramedic?
By median salary in 2025, Paramedic Level 1: $126,158 against $111,975.
Which has more people on the list?
Primary Care Paramedic: 2,832 against 687 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2008?
In 2008 the median for Paramedic Level 1 was $107,957 and for Primary Care Paramedic $103,689, a gap of $4,269; in 2025 the gap was $14,182.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
