Advanced Care Paramedic vs Paramedic Level 1
In 2025, the median salary for Paramedic Level 1 was $2,989 (2.4%) higher than for Advanced Care Paramedic: $126,158 against $123,169. Advanced Care Paramedic had 1,178 people on the list, Paramedic Level 1 687.
At a glance
| Advanced Care Paramedic | Paramedic Level 1 | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,178 | 687 |
| Median salary | $123,169 | $126,158 |
| Middle half | $113,938–$134,072 | $117,403–$134,973 |
| Highest salary | $306,242 | $200,397 |
| Total salaries | $149,913,633 | $87,322,804 |
| People, change | +15.2% vs 2024 | +15.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.9% vs 2024 | +6.9% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Advanced Care Paramedic | Paramedic Level 1 |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | $104,729 | |
| 2008 | $105,332 | $107,957 |
| 2009 | $103,950 | $106,147 |
| 2010 | $105,593 | $108,433 |
| 2011 | $103,731 | $106,133 |
| 2012 | $103,066 | $104,114 |
| 2013 | $104,974 | $105,691 |
| 2014 | $104,861 | $103,290 |
| 2015 | $104,487 | $102,810 |
| 2016 | $104,289 | $102,238 |
| 2017 | $105,882 | $103,434 |
| 2018 | $106,862 | $104,438 |
| 2019 | $107,502 | $105,702 |
| 2020 | $110,898 | $106,706 |
| 2021 | $110,101 | $112,412 |
| 2022 | $114,607 | $113,135 |
| 2023 | $115,887 | $114,486 |
| 2024 | $117,380 | $117,960 |
| 2025 | $123,169 | $126,158 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Advanced Care Paramedic | Paramedic Level 1 |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 8 | |
| 2008 | 33 | 9 |
| 2009 | 43 | 5 |
| 2010 | 44 | 30 |
| 2011 | 63 | 25 |
| 2012 | 101 | 42 |
| 2013 | 268 | 29 |
| 2014 | 422 | 89 |
| 2015 | 395 | 65 |
| 2016 | 443 | 18 |
| 2017 | 536 | 25 |
| 2018 | 650 | 344 |
| 2019 | 773 | 298 |
| 2020 | 859 | 356 |
| 2021 | 790 | 495 |
| 2022 | 854 | 528 |
| 2023 | 963 | 565 |
| 2024 | 1,023 | 597 |
| 2025 | 1,178 | 687 |
Highest paid in 2025
Advanced Care Paramedic
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Steiginga | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $306,242 | $282 |
| 2 | Jairo Caceres | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $282,280 | $280 |
| 3 | Jeffrey Kemp | City Of Hamilton | $263,588 | $460 |
| 4 | Harold Soto | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $251,126 | $282 |
| 5 | Ramy Rustom | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $241,253 | $278 |
Paramedic Level 1
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Patrick Rafael Katipunan | City Of Toronto | $200,397 | $1,296 |
| 2 | Gabriel Pardy | City Of Toronto | $186,679 | $1,307 |
| 3 | Gregory R. Miller | City Of Toronto | $179,695 | $1,316 |
| 4 | Leonid Konbski | City Of Toronto | $176,817 | $1,316 |
| 5 | Meekal Elmi Rageah | City Of Toronto | $176,146 | $1,294 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Advanced Care Paramedic or Paramedic Level 1?
By median salary in 2025, Paramedic Level 1: $126,158 against $123,169.
Which has more people on the list?
Advanced Care Paramedic: 1,178 against 687 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2008?
In 2008 the median for Advanced Care Paramedic was $105,332 and for Paramedic Level 1 $107,957, a gap of $2,625; in 2025 the gap was $2,989.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
