Paramedic vs Primary Care Paramedic
In 2025, the median salary for Primary Care Paramedic was $1,852 (1.7%) higher than for Paramedic: $111,975 against $110,123. Paramedic had 504 people on the list, Primary Care Paramedic 2,832.
At a glance
| Paramedic | Primary Care Paramedic | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 504 | 2,832 |
| Median salary | $110,123 | $111,975 |
| Middle half | $104,455–$118,486 | $105,805–$120,955 |
| Highest salary | $185,382 | $255,096 |
| Total salaries | $56,899,432 | $328,580,909 |
| People, change | +28.9% vs 2024 | +24.9% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.0% vs 2024 | +3.0% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Paramedic | Primary Care Paramedic |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | $105,488 | $102,437 |
| 2004 | $103,976 | |
| 2005 | $108,939 | |
| 2006 | $111,528 | |
| 2007 | $107,582 | |
| 2008 | $107,749 | $103,689 |
| 2009 | $104,556 | $104,324 |
| 2010 | $105,397 | $101,964 |
| 2011 | $105,064 | $102,665 |
| 2012 | $101,384 | $103,602 |
| 2013 | $106,476 | $103,778 |
| 2014 | $102,833 | $104,175 |
| 2015 | $103,452 | $104,565 |
| 2016 | $105,125 | $104,227 |
| 2017 | $104,012 | $104,426 |
| 2018 | $102,737 | $104,941 |
| 2019 | $103,829 | $105,153 |
| 2020 | $106,628 | $107,413 |
| 2021 | $107,764 | $107,308 |
| 2022 | $107,192 | $109,122 |
| 2023 | $109,329 | $108,687 |
| 2024 | $109,070 | $108,688 |
| 2025 | $110,123 | $111,975 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Paramedic | Primary Care Paramedic |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 18 | 5 |
| 2004 | 8 | |
| 2005 | 5 | |
| 2006 | 5 | |
| 2007 | 7 | |
| 2008 | 5 | 13 |
| 2009 | 12 | 11 |
| 2010 | 5 | 8 |
| 2011 | 8 | 7 |
| 2012 | 10 | 17 |
| 2013 | 15 | 24 |
| 2014 | 33 | 126 |
| 2015 | 53 | 133 |
| 2016 | 51 | 174 |
| 2017 | 36 | 285 |
| 2018 | 58 | 360 |
| 2019 | 77 | 517 |
| 2020 | 184 | 1,064 |
| 2021 | 183 | 1,019 |
| 2022 | 316 | 1,460 |
| 2023 | 400 | 1,934 |
| 2024 | 391 | 2,267 |
| 2025 | 504 | 2,832 |
Highest paid in 2025
Paramedic
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ronald Mailloux | Manitoulin-Sudbury District Services Board | $185,382 | $856 |
| 2 | Amanda Bell | Manitoulin-Sudbury District Services Board | $175,277 | $849 |
| 3 | Justin Berthiaume | Manitoulin-Sudbury District Services Board | $153,714 | $856 |
| 4 | Roger R Lapointe | District Of Cochrane Social Services Administration Board | $152,015 | $491 |
| 5 | Bryan E Kydd | District Of Cochrane Social Services Administration Board | $150,081 | $516 |
Primary Care Paramedic
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Remus Nasui | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $255,096 | $256 |
| 2 | Kevin Lei | City Of Hamilton | $254,653 | $404 |
| 3 | Jason Murray | Regional Municipality Of Niagara | $223,657 | $197 |
| 4 | Gurjot Sidhu | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $218,814 | $148 |
| 5 | Alexander Mclean | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $216,630 | $253 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Paramedic or Primary Care Paramedic?
By median salary in 2025, Primary Care Paramedic: $111,975 against $110,123.
Which has more people on the list?
Primary Care Paramedic: 2,832 against 504 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2003?
In 2003 the median for Paramedic was $105,488 and for Primary Care Paramedic $102,437, a gap of $3,051; in 2025 the gap was $1,852.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
