Coach Technician vs Primary Care Paramedic
In 2025, the median salary for Coach Technician was $140 (0.1%) higher than for Primary Care Paramedic: $112,116 against $111,975. Coach Technician had 536 people on the list, Primary Care Paramedic 2,832.
At a glance
| Coach Technician | Primary Care Paramedic | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 536 | 2,832 |
| Median salary | $112,116 | $111,975 |
| Middle half | $106,605–$116,599 | $105,805–$120,955 |
| Highest salary | $155,844 | $255,096 |
| Total salaries | $60,132,530 | $328,580,909 |
| People, change | +33.0% vs 2024 | +24.9% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.9% vs 2024 | +3.0% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Coach Technician | Primary Care Paramedic |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | $102,437 | |
| 2006 | $107,231 | |
| 2007 | $108,770 | |
| 2008 | $106,996 | $103,689 |
| 2009 | $109,113 | $104,324 |
| 2010 | $105,513 | $101,964 |
| 2011 | $102,665 | |
| 2012 | $111,417 | $103,602 |
| 2013 | $105,930 | $103,778 |
| 2014 | $104,751 | $104,175 |
| 2015 | $110,538 | $104,565 |
| 2016 | $104,167 | $104,227 |
| 2017 | $100,918 | $104,426 |
| 2018 | $101,667 | $104,941 |
| 2019 | $101,791 | $105,153 |
| 2020 | $100,971 | $107,413 |
| 2021 | $102,491 | $107,308 |
| 2022 | $103,927 | $109,122 |
| 2023 | $103,461 | $108,687 |
| 2024 | $106,912 | $108,688 |
| 2025 | $112,116 | $111,975 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Coach Technician | Primary Care Paramedic |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 5 | |
| 2006 | 5 | |
| 2007 | 11 | |
| 2008 | 18 | 13 |
| 2009 | 13 | 11 |
| 2010 | 15 | 8 |
| 2011 | 7 | |
| 2012 | 22 | 17 |
| 2013 | 28 | 24 |
| 2014 | 13 | 126 |
| 2015 | 6 | 133 |
| 2016 | 9 | 174 |
| 2017 | 14 | 285 |
| 2018 | 83 | 360 |
| 2019 | 64 | 517 |
| 2020 | 96 | 1,064 |
| 2021 | 92 | 1,019 |
| 2022 | 220 | 1,460 |
| 2023 | 236 | 1,934 |
| 2024 | 403 | 2,267 |
| 2025 | 536 | 2,832 |
Highest paid in 2025
Coach Technician
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Omar Chowdhury | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $155,844 | $2,783 |
| 2 | Emmanuel Anagnostopoulos | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $151,234 | $2,783 |
| 3 | Sean Langdon | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $149,315 | $2,783 |
| 4 | Richard Baker-Ramjitsingh | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $136,122 | $2,783 |
| 5 | Shareef Choudhury | City Of Toronto – Toronto Transit Commission | $128,038 | $2,783 |
Primary Care Paramedic
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Remus Nasui | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $255,096 | $256 |
| 2 | Kevin Lei | City Of Hamilton | $254,653 | $404 |
| 3 | Jason Murray | Regional Municipality Of Niagara | $223,657 | $197 |
| 4 | Gurjot Sidhu | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $218,814 | $148 |
| 5 | Alexander Mclean | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $216,630 | $253 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Coach Technician or Primary Care Paramedic?
By median salary in 2025, Coach Technician: $112,116 against $111,975.
Which has more people on the list?
Primary Care Paramedic: 2,832 against 536 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2008?
In 2008 the median for Coach Technician was $106,996 and for Primary Care Paramedic $103,689, a gap of $3,307; in 2025 the gap was $140.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
