Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse salary in Ontario
304 people with this title were paid $100,000 or more in 2025. Half earned between $115,175 and $137,463.
Median salary by year
Among people with this title on the list.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 1996 | |
| 1997 | |
| 1998 | |
| 1999 | |
| 2000 | |
| 2001 | |
| 2002 | |
| 2003 | |
| 2004 | |
| 2005 | |
| 2006 | |
| 2007 | |
| 2008 | |
| 2009 | |
| 2010 | |
| 2011 | |
| 2012 | |
| 2013 | |
| 2014 | $116,854 |
| 2015 | |
| 2016 | |
| 2017 | $111,739 |
| 2018 | $112,016 |
| 2019 | |
| 2020 | $109,178 |
| 2021 | $112,719 |
| 2022 | $114,325 |
| 2023 | $119,765 |
| 2024 | $116,434 |
| 2025 | $123,177 |
Pay bands
People with this title by salary, 2025.
Same job, different employer
Median salary at each of the 2 employers with 5 or more people in this job, highest first, against the median for everyone with the title.
Employers with the most
Highest paid in 2025
Compare Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse
Questions and answers
What is the median salary for a Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse in Ontario’s public sector?
$123,177 among the 304 people with this title on the 2025 list. Only people paid $100,000 or more are listed, so this is not the median for everyone in the job.
How much do most people with the title Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse on the list earn?
Half were paid between $115,175 and $137,463 in 2025; the highest salary was $276,524.
Which employer pays Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse the most?
Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital: a median of $127,947 among 110 people in 2025, the highest of the employers with 5 or more in this job.
Which employer has the most people with the title Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse?
Hôpital Montfort, with 190 on the 2025 list.
How many people with the title Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse are on the list?
304 in 2025, up from 12 in 2014.
What share of people with the title Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse are paid $150,000 or more?
13% of those on the 2025 list (39 people), and 1% $200,000 or more (4).
How does Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse pay compare with the whole list?
Its median, $123,177, is 0.7% above the median of everyone on the 2025 list ($122,262).
How much does a Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse make at Hôpital Montfort?
The median salary of the 190 people with this title at Hôpital Montfort was $121,676 in 2025.
How much does a Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse make at Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital?
The median salary of the 110 people with this title at Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital was $127,947 in 2025.
Has Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse pay gone up?
The median rose 5.8% from 2024 ($116,434) to 2025. In 2014 it was $116,854.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $100,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996 covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
