Advanced Care Paramedic vs Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse
In 2025, the median salary for Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse was $8 (0.0%) higher than for Advanced Care Paramedic: $123,177 against $123,169. Advanced Care Paramedic had 1,178 people on the list, Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse 304.
At a glance
| Advanced Care Paramedic | Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,178 | 304 |
| Median salary | $123,169 | $123,177 |
| Middle half | $113,938–$134,072 | $115,175–$137,463 |
| Highest salary | $306,242 | $276,524 |
| Total salaries | $149,913,633 | $38,924,333 |
| People, change | +15.2% vs 2024 | −18.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.9% vs 2024 | +5.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Advanced Care Paramedic | Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | $104,729 | |
| 2008 | $105,332 | |
| 2009 | $103,950 | |
| 2010 | $105,593 | |
| 2011 | $103,731 | |
| 2012 | $103,066 | |
| 2013 | $104,974 | |
| 2014 | $104,861 | $116,854 |
| 2015 | $104,487 | |
| 2016 | $104,289 | |
| 2017 | $105,882 | $111,739 |
| 2018 | $106,862 | $112,016 |
| 2019 | $107,502 | |
| 2020 | $110,898 | $109,178 |
| 2021 | $110,101 | $112,719 |
| 2022 | $114,607 | $114,325 |
| 2023 | $115,887 | $119,765 |
| 2024 | $117,380 | $116,434 |
| 2025 | $123,169 | $123,177 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Advanced Care Paramedic | Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 8 | |
| 2008 | 33 | |
| 2009 | 43 | |
| 2010 | 44 | |
| 2011 | 63 | |
| 2012 | 101 | |
| 2013 | 268 | |
| 2014 | 422 | 12 |
| 2015 | 395 | |
| 2016 | 443 | |
| 2017 | 536 | 8 |
| 2018 | 650 | 10 |
| 2019 | 773 | |
| 2020 | 859 | 239 |
| 2021 | 790 | 221 |
| 2022 | 854 | 305 |
| 2023 | 963 | 355 |
| 2024 | 1,023 | 372 |
| 2025 | 1,178 | 304 |
Highest paid in 2025
Advanced Care Paramedic
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David Steiginga | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $306,242 | $282 |
| 2 | Jairo Caceres | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $282,280 | $280 |
| 3 | Jeffrey Kemp | City Of Hamilton | $263,588 | $460 |
| 4 | Harold Soto | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $251,126 | $282 |
| 5 | Ramy Rustom | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $241,253 | $278 |
Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Himbie Musafiri | Hôpital Montfort | $276,524 | $443 |
| 2 | Géralda-Thérèse Compas | Hôpital Montfort | $213,676 | $504 |
| 3 | Manon Leclair | Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital | $212,751 | $496 |
| 4 | Stojan Stojanovski | Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital | $200,634 | $502 |
| 5 | Hristo Radilov | Hôpital Général de Hawkesbury & District General Hospital | $194,103 | $267 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Advanced Care Paramedic or Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse?
By median salary in 2025, Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse: $123,177 against $123,169.
Which has more people on the list?
Advanced Care Paramedic: 1,178 against 304 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2014?
In 2014 the median for Advanced Care Paramedic was $104,861 and for Infirmière autorisée/Registered Nurse $116,854, a gap of $11,993; in 2025 the gap was $8.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
