Cancercare Manitoba salaries
526 people paid $85,000 or more in 2025. On the compensation disclosure list every year from 2021 to 2025.
Highest paid in 2025
People on the list by year
Select a year for that year’s full list.
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020 | |
| 2021 | 426 |
| 2022 | 455 |
| 2023 | 400 |
| 2024 | 438 |
| 2025 | 526 |
Median salary by year
What each job pays at Cancercare Manitoba, 2025
The most common jobs, with their median salary against the same title across the list.
| Job | People | Median | Manitoba median | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Registered Nurse | 126 | $121,404 | $113,806 | +6.7% |
| Radiation Therapist | 60 | $117,074 | $117,074 | +0.0% |
| Medical/haematology Oncologist | 42 | $341,235 | $341,235 | +0.0% |
| Pharmacist | 33 | $132,088 | $135,364 | −2.4% |
| Clinical Research Professional | 22 | $105,968 | $105,968 | +0.0% |
| Medical Physicist | 19 | $268,522 | $268,522 | +0.0% |
| Radiation Oncologist | 17 | $297,929 | $297,929 | +0.0% |
| Pediatric Oncologist | 11 | $468,692 | $468,692 | +0.0% |
| Lab Technologist | 10 | $117,918 | $109,375 | +7.8% |
| Clinical Resource Nurse | 8 | $135,242 | $132,292 | +2.2% |
| Nurse Practitioner | 7 | $173,577 | $149,686 | +16.0% |
| Psychosocial Clinician | 7 | $100,704 | $100,704 | +0.0% |
| Education Coordinator | 6 | $92,243 | $92,243 | +0.0% |
| Radiology Technologist | 6 | $116,195 | $116,195 | +0.0% |
| Sr Clinical Research Professional | 6 | $156,855 | $156,855 | +0.0% |
| Electronic Technologist | 5 | $124,385 | $124,385 | +0.0% |
| Radiation Protection Officer | 5 | $100,425 | $100,425 | +0.0% |
| Cancer Registrar | 4 | $93,514 | — | |
| Clinical Assistant | 4 | $111,567 | $134,458 | −17.0% |
| Clinical Nurse Specialist | 4 | $149,046 | $141,859 | +5.1% |
| Manager, Patient Services - Outpatient Clinic Services Program | 3 | $137,984 | — | |
| Physician Assistant | 3 | $110,444 | $132,418 | −16.6% |
| Senior Human Resource Advisor | 3 | $105,779 | — | |
| Clinical Innovations Manager | 2 | — | — | |
| Dietitian | 2 | — | $113,310 | |
| Executive Assistant | 2 | — | $89,789 | |
| Family Practice Oncologist | 2 | — | — | |
| Med Phys Medical Devices Designtech | 2 | — | — | |
| Nurse Navigator | 2 | — | — | |
| Patient And Family Educator | 2 | — | — | |
| Patient Representative | 2 | — | — | |
| Physics Associate | 2 | — | — | |
| Radiation Therapy Treatment Manager | 2 | — | — | |
| Research Associate | 2 | — | $90,632 | |
| Manager, Research Operations | 2 | — | — | |
| Screening Coordinator | 2 | — | — | |
| Sr Financial Analyst | 2 | — | — | |
| Bmt Data Manager | 1 | — | — | |
| Coordinator, Budget | 1 | — | — | |
| Business/report Analyst | 1 | — | — |
Medians where 3 or more people share the title. Manitoba median: everyone with the title on the 2025 list, at any employer.
Salary bands
People by salary, 2025.
Compare Cancercare Manitoba
Other health employers
Questions and answers
How many people at Cancercare Manitoba were paid $85,000 or more in 2025?
526, +20.1% on 2024 (438 people).
What is the median salary at Cancercare Manitoba?
$124,782 among the people on the 2025 list, against $116,929 for health as a whole.
Who is the highest-paid employee at Cancercare Manitoba?
In 2025, M Pitz, Medical/haematology Oncologist at Cancercare Manitoba, with a salary of $599,238.
What is the most common job at Cancercare Manitoba on the list?
Registered Nurse, with 126 people in 2025.
How much does a Registered Nurse at Cancercare Manitoba make?
The median salary of the 126 people with this title at Cancercare Manitoba was $121,404 in 2025, 6.7% above the $113,806 median for the title across Manitoba.
How much does a Radiation Therapist at Cancercare Manitoba make?
The median salary of the 60 people with this title at Cancercare Manitoba was $117,074 in 2025.
How much does a Medical/haematology Oncologist at Cancercare Manitoba make?
The median salary of the 42 people with this title at Cancercare Manitoba was $341,235 in 2025.
How long has Cancercare Manitoba been on the list?
Since 2021: every year from 2021 to 2025.
Where can I see everyone at Cancercare Manitoba on the list?
The full 2025 list has every name, job, salary; earlier years are linked from the chart above.
What is “total compensation”?
The one pay figure Manitoba publishes for each person for the year, shown as published. Manitoba does not publish taxable benefits separately, so none are shown. How the lists work
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $85,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Compensation Disclosure Act covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
How do I report a mistake or ask for a record to be removed?
See Privacy and corrections. Figures are shown exactly as Manitoba published them; we fix matching mistakes and handle removal requests there.
