Sector
Health
17,474 people paid $85,000+ in 2025 across 54 employers.
People
17,474
Median salary
$116,929
Total
$2.2B
Highest
$1,286,942
People on the list by year
17K +14.0%
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 2020 | 11,262 |
| 2021 | 12,426 |
| 2022 | 14,891 |
| 2023 | 14,102 |
| 2024 | 15,327 |
| 2025 | 17,474 |
Employers in 2025
Filters
| # | Compare | Employer | People | Median | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shared HealthHealth · since 2020 | 6,422 | $116,611 | +755 (+13.3%) | |
| 2 | Winnipeg Regional Health AuthorityHealth · since 2020 | 3,000 | $118,400 | +329 (+12.3%) | |
| 3 | Prairie Mountain HealthHealth · since 2020 | 1,775 | $116,495 | +194 (+12.3%) | |
| 4 | St. Boniface HospitalHealth · since 2022 | 1,387 | $114,636 | +147 (+11.9%) | |
| 5 | Southern Health-Santé SudHealth · since 2020 | 911 | $112,865 | +153 (+20.2%) | |
| 6 | Northern Regional Health AuthorityHealth · since 2021 | 822 | $148,129 | +118 (+16.8%) | |
| 7 | Interlake-Eastern Regional Health AuthorityHealth · since 2021 | 747 | $116,765 | new | |
| 8 | Cancercare ManitobaHealth · since 2021 | 526 | $124,782 | +88 (+20.1%) | |
| 9 | Seven Oaks General HospitalHealth · since 2020 | 342 | $111,974 | +51 (+17.5%) | |
| 10 | Concordia HospitalHealth · since 2020 | 239 | $102,666 | +23 (+10.6%) | |
| 11 | St.Amant Inc.Health · since 2020 | 185 | $105,211 | −1 (−0.5%) | |
| 12 | Misericordia Health CentreHealth · since 2022 | 182 | $110,289 | +29 (+19.0%) | |
| 13 | Actionmarguerite (Saint-Boniface) Inc.Health · since 2021 | 82 | $110,912 | +1 (+1.2%) | |
| 14 | Klinic Inc.Health · since 2020 | 81 | $110,618 | +16 (+24.6%) | |
| 15 | Rehabilitation Centre For ChildrenHealth · since 2020 | 78 | $101,462 | −40 (−33.9%) | |
| 16 | Holy Family HomeHealth · since 2021 | 58 | $119,576 | +6 (+11.5%) | |
| 17 | Norwest Coop Community Health CentreHealth · since 2025 | 55 | $108,943 | new | |
| 18 | Mount Carmel ClinicHealth · since 2021 | 44 | $110,505 | +5 (+12.8%) | |
| 19 | The Saul And Claribel Simkin CentreHealth · since 2025 | 32 | $118,624 | new | |
| 20 | Nine Circles Community Health CentreHealth · since 2021 | 29 | $112,658 | +7 (+31.8%) | |
| 21 | Women's Health ClinicHealth · since 2020 | 27 | $107,192 | +10 (+58.8%) | |
| 22 | Centre De Sante Saint Boniface Inc.Health · since 2022 | 25 | $117,090 | +4 (+19.0%) | |
| 23 | Donwood Manor Personal Care HomeHealth · since 2021 | 25 | $119,060 | −1 (−3.8%) | |
| 24 | Salem Home Inc.Health · since 2021 | 24 | $124,354 | +3 (+14.3%) | |
| 25 | Fred Douglas Personal Care HomeHealth · since 2021 | 22 | $107,232 | new | |
| 26 | Eden Mental Health CentreHealth · since 2021 | 22 | $111,292 | 0 (+0.0%) | |
| 27 | Actionmarguerite (Saint-Vital) Inc.Health · since 2021 | 21 | $105,510 | +5 (+31.2%) | |
| 28 | Bethania Mennonite Personal Care HomeHealth · since 2021 | 20 | $110,687 | +1 (+5.3%) | |
| 29 | Southeast Personal Care HomeHealth · since 2021 | 19 | $120,801 | +4 (+26.7%) | |
| 30 | West Park Manor Pch IncHealth · since 2025 | 18 | $117,646 | new | |
| 31 | 3885136 Manitoba Association Inc. O/A Calvary Place Personal Care HomeHealth · since 2022 | 17 | $100,287 | new | |
| 32 | Betel GimliHealth · since 2025 | 16 | $117,212 | new | |
| 33 | Ste Rose Health CentreHealth · since 2022 | 16 | $123,873 | new | |
| 34 | Golden Links LodgeHealth · since 2025 | 15 | $119,459 | new | |
| 35 | Tabor Home Inc.Health · since 2020 | 15 | $115,251 | +1 (+7.1%) | |
| 36 | Rest Haven Care Home Inc.Health · since 2021 | 15 | $112,893 | −3 (−16.7%) | |
| 37 | Luther HomeHealth · since 2020 | 13 | $116,291 | 0 (+0.0%) | |
| 38 | Meadowood ManorHealth · since 2025 | 13 | $119,429 | new | |
| 39 | Actionmarguerite (St. Joseph) Inc.Health · since 2021 | 13 | $107,360 | +5 (+62.5%) | |
| 40 | LHC Personal Care Home Inc.Health · since 2021 | 12 | $110,737 | +2 (+20.0%) | |
| 41 | Rock Lake Health DistrictHealth · since 2021 | 11 | $112,987 | −1 (−8.3%) | |
| 42 | Convalescent Home Of WinnipegHealth · since 2020 | 11 | $104,784 | +3 (+37.5%) | |
| 43 | SelkirkHealth · since 2025 | 11 | $93,314 | new | |
| 44 | Heritage Life Personal Care HomeHealth · since 2025 | 11 | $96,181 | new | |
| 45 | Clinique Youville ClinicHealth · since 2021 | 11 | $104,957 | new | |
| 46 | Winnipegosis Health CentreHealth · since 2022 | 8 | $123,084 | new | |
| 47 | Main Street ProjectHealth · since 2020 | 8 | $95,340 | +2 (+33.3%) | |
| 48 | Menno Home For The Aged Inc.Health · since 2021 | 8 | $90,619 | +1 (+14.3%) | |
| 49 | Park Manor Care IncHealth · since 2021 | 7 | $119,690 | +1 (+16.7%) | |
| 50 | Villa Youville Inc.Health · since 2020 | 7 | $110,326 | +1 (+16.7%) |
Compare Health
Highest paid in 2025
Questions and answers
How many people in health were on the 2025 list?
17,474 people paid $85,000 or more, across 54 employers.
What is the median salary in health?
$116,929 among the people on the 2025 list; the highest salary was $1,286,942.
Which employer has the most people on the list?
Shared Health, with 6,422 people in 2025.
Who was the highest paid in health in 2025?
N Aery, Physician at Northern Regional Health Authority, with a salary of $1,286,942.
What is “total compensation”?
The one pay figure Manitoba publishes for each person for the year, shown as published. Manitoba does not publish taxable benefits separately, so none are shown. How the lists work
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $85,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Compensation Disclosure Act covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
