Newfoundland and Labrador public employers
41 public employers paid someone $100,000 or more in 2025; 49 have appeared on the compensation disclosure list since 2021. The largest, the best paid and the fastest growing, by sector, and every one of them to filter and rank.
Largest employers
Newfoundland and Labrador Health Services
Education
Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador
Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro and affiliates
Justice and Public Safety
Transportation & Infrastruc
College of the North Atlantic
Children Seniors&Social Dev
At a glance
Highest median salary
- Royal Newfoundland Constabulary$164,000
- House of Assembly and statutory offices$144,100
- Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro and affiliates$139,600
- Memorial University of Newfoundland and Labrador$136,600
- Justice and Public Safety$122,200
- Health$118,000
- ImmigrPopul&GrowthSkills$118,000
- Finance$115,800
- Newfoundland and Labrador Health Services$115,700
- Transportation & Infrastruc$115,100
Employers with 25 or more people on the list.
Most people added, 2024 to 2025
- Newfoundland and Labrador Health Services+883
- Children Seniors&Social Dev+99
- Transportation & Infrastruc+70
- Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro and affiliates+65
- Executive Council+43
- Fisheries,Forestry&Agricult+32
- Justice and Public Safety+28
- Industry, Energy&Technology+11
- Finance+11
- ImmigrPopul&GrowthSkills+9
Employers with 25 or more people the year before.
New on the 2025 list
- Seniors7 people
- Rural&Economic Development6 people
Includes employers listed under a new name.
By sector
| Sector | Employers | People | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Health | 1 | 6,022 | $115,700 |
| Provincial government | 17 | 4,520 | $106,200 |
| Education | 3 | 1,562 | $128,450 |
| Crown corporations | 9 | 1,255 | $137,700 |
| Agencies, boards and commissions | 9 | 62 | $118,100 |
| Legislature and statutory offices | 1 | 29 | $144,100 |
| Police | 1 | 27 | $164,000 |
Compare employers
Tick two to four employers, here or in Every employer below, then choose Compare.
Every employer
Ranked by people on the 2025 list. Filter by sector, size and median salary.
Filters
| # | Compare | Employer | People | Median | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Newfoundland and Labrador Health ServicesHealth · since 2022 | 6,022 | $115,700 | +883 (+17.2%) | |
| 2 | EducationProvincial government · since 2021 | 3,074 | $105,300 | −101 (−3.2%) | |
| 3 | Memorial University of Newfoundland and LabradorEducation · since 2021 | 1,281 | $136,600 | −41 (−3.1%) | |
| 4 | Newfoundland and Labrador Hydro and affiliatesCrown corporations · since 2021 | 1,141 | $139,600 | +65 (+6.0%) | |
| 5 | Justice and Public SafetyProvincial government · since 2021 | 338 | $122,200 | +28 (+9.0%) | |
| 6 | Transportation & InfrastrucProvincial government · since 2021 | 254 | $115,100 | +70 (+38.0%) | |
| 7 | College of the North AtlanticEducation · since 2021 | 250 | $107,850 | unchanged | |
| 8 | Children Seniors&Social DevProvincial government · since 2021 | 248 | $110,100 | +99 (+66.4%) | |
| 9 | Executive CouncilProvincial government · since 2021 | 171 | $114,100 | +43 (+33.6%) | |
| 10 | Fisheries,Forestry&AgricultProvincial government · since 2021 | 81 | $113,900 | +32 (+65.3%) | |
| 11 | Industry, Energy&TechnologyProvincial government · since 2021 | 70 | $109,800 | +11 (+18.6%) | |
| 12 | HealthProvincial government · since 2021 | 69 | $118,000 | +7 (+11.3%) | |
| 13 | FinanceProvincial government · since 2021 | 47 | $115,800 | +11 (+30.6%) | |
| 14 | WorkplaceNLCrown corporations · since 2021 | 41 | $109,800 | +5 (+13.9%) | |
| 15 | Environment&Climate ChangeProvincial government · since 2021 | 40 | $104,750 | +17 (+73.9%) | |
| 16 | Digital Govt & Service NLProvincial government · since 2021 | 38 | $109,800 | +14 (+58.3%) | |
| 17 | Newfoundland and Labrador Liquor CorporationCrown corporations · since 2021 | 36 | $112,400 | +2 (+5.9%) | |
| 18 | ImmigrPopul&GrowthSkillsProvincial government · since 2021 | 34 | $118,000 | +9 (+36.0%) | |
| 19 | Conseil scolaire francophone provincial de Terre-Neuve-et-LabradorEducation · since 2021 | 31 | $106,200 | +3 (+10.7%) | |
| 20 | House of Assembly and statutory officesLegislature and statutory offices · since 2021 | 29 | $144,100 | +5 (+20.8%) | |
| 21 | Royal Newfoundland ConstabularyPolice · since 2021 | 27 | $164,000 | +1 (+3.8%) | |
| 22 | Public Service CommissionAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2021 | 24 | $112,450 | +11 (+84.6%) | |
| 23 | Tourism Culture Arts & RecProvincial government · since 2021 | 19 | $116,900 | +4 (+26.7%) | |
| 24 | Municipal&ProvincialAffairsProvincial government · since 2021 | 18 | $112,600 | +10 (+125.0%) | |
| 25 | Newfoundland and Labrador Housing CorporationCrown corporations · since 2022 | 17 | $119,700 | −3 (−15.0%) | |
| 26 | Oil and Gas Corporation of Newfoundland and LabradorCrown corporations · since 2021 | 10 | $149,000 | −2 (−16.7%) | |
| 27 | Board of Commissioners of Public UtilitiesAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2021 | 9 | $150,200 | −1 (−10.0%) | |
| 28 | Provincial Information and Library Resources BoardAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2021 | 7 | $105,400 | +4 (+133.3%) | |
| 29 | SeniorsProvincial government · since 2025 | 7 | $115,800 | new | |
| 30 | Workplace Health, Safety and Compensation Review DivisionAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2021 | 7 | $120,400 | +1 (+16.7%) | |
| 31 | Labrador&Aboriginal AffairsProvincial government · since 2023 | 6 | $125,650 | +1 (+20.0%) | |
| 32 | Rural&Economic DevelopmentProvincial government · since 2025 | 6 | $125,150 | new | |
| 33 | Public Procurement AgencyAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2021 | 5 | $125,600 | +1 (+25.0%) | |
| 34 | Labour Relations BoardAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2021 | 4 | $121,800 | +1 (+33.3%) | |
| 35 | Municipal Assessment AgencyAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2021 | 4 | $107,400 | unchanged | |
| 36 | The Rooms Corporation of Newfoundland and LabradorCrown corporations · since 2022 | 4 | $122,650 | unchanged | |
| 37 | Multi-Materials Stewardship BoardCrown corporations · since 2021 | 3 | $130,200 | +1 (+50.0%) | |
| 38 | Credit Union Deposit Guarantee CorporationCrown corporations · since 2022 | 2 | $120,800 | +1 (+100.0%) | |
| 39 | Celebrate NLAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2022 | 1 | $128,500 | unchanged | |
| 40 | Newfoundland and Labrador Film Development CorporationCrown corporations · since 2021 | 1 | $120,300 | unchanged | |
| 41 | Provincial Advisory Council on the Status of WomenAgencies, boards and commissions · since 2021 | 1 | $120,300 | unchanged |
Questions and answers
How many employers are on Newfoundland and Labrador’s 2025 Sunshine List?
41, +2.5% on 2024 (40). 49 employers have appeared on the list since 2021.
Which employer has the most people on the list?
Newfoundland and Labrador Health Services, with 6,022 people in 2025. Half of everyone on the 2025 list works at the 2 largest employers.
Which employer pays the most?
By median salary, Royal Newfoundland Constabulary: $164,000 in 2025, among employers with 25 or more people on the list.
What counts as an employer here?
The employer named on the official list. Employers that changed name keep one page when the list treats them as the same; seconded staff are listed under the employer that paid them.
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $100,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Compensation Transparency Act covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
