Brockville vs Cobourg
In 2025, the median salary for Brockville was $2,205 (1.9%) higher than for Cobourg: $120,259 against $118,054. Brockville had 312 people on the list, Cobourg 319.
At a glance
| Brockville | Cobourg | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 312 | 319 |
| Median salary | $120,259 | $118,054 |
| Middle half | $110,237–$132,527 | $110,361–$131,840 |
| Highest salary | $352,276 | $320,651 |
| Total salaries | $39,226,533 | $40,050,765 |
| People, change | +11.0% vs 2024 | +13.9% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.8% vs 2024 | +0.3% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Brockville | Cobourg |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $110,934 | |
| 1999 | $117,220 | |
| 2000 | $114,213 | |
| 2001 | $110,504 | |
| 2002 | $112,429 | |
| 2003 | $108,277 | $124,740 |
| 2004 | $107,759 | $116,284 |
| 2005 | $115,214 | $117,581 |
| 2006 | $114,231 | $111,496 |
| 2007 | $110,607 | $107,973 |
| 2008 | $106,153 | $106,250 |
| 2009 | $109,417 | $109,475 |
| 2010 | $107,980 | $105,864 |
| 2011 | $110,670 | $107,717 |
| 2012 | $108,839 | $111,207 |
| 2013 | $114,228 | $108,393 |
| 2014 | $113,564 | $111,545 |
| 2015 | $109,789 | $118,060 |
| 2016 | $109,427 | $119,265 |
| 2017 | $110,860 | $111,970 |
| 2018 | $114,275 | $115,062 |
| 2019 | $118,641 | $118,206 |
| 2020 | $110,196 | $111,140 |
| 2021 | $112,050 | $112,793 |
| 2022 | $112,075 | $115,169 |
| 2023 | $117,886 | $118,795 |
| 2024 | $119,359 | $117,683 |
| 2025 | $120,259 | $118,054 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Brockville | Cobourg |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1 | |
| 1999 | 1 | |
| 2000 | 2 | |
| 2001 | 3 | |
| 2002 | 4 | |
| 2003 | 5 | 3 |
| 2004 | 7 | 4 |
| 2005 | 7 | 4 |
| 2006 | 9 | 13 |
| 2007 | 17 | 16 |
| 2008 | 29 | 22 |
| 2009 | 23 | 21 |
| 2010 | 28 | 31 |
| 2011 | 52 | 34 |
| 2012 | 45 | 41 |
| 2013 | 58 | 50 |
| 2014 | 75 | 54 |
| 2015 | 70 | 60 |
| 2016 | 77 | 63 |
| 2017 | 75 | 79 |
| 2018 | 97 | 87 |
| 2019 | 112 | 86 |
| 2020 | 191 | 128 |
| 2021 | 141 | 127 |
| 2022 | 195 | 156 |
| 2023 | 270 | 231 |
| 2024 | 281 | 280 |
| 2025 | 312 | 319 |
Highest paid in 2025
Brockville
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julie CaffinPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Brockville General Hospital | $352,276 | $1,746 |
| 2 | Lise LaframboiseRegistered Nurse | Brockville General Hospital | $284,691 | $620 |
| 3 | Cameron MclennanVice President People and Support Services | Brockville General Hospital | $230,755 | $1,104 |
| 4 | Sandra MacdonaldCity Manager | City Of Brockville | $211,403 | $2,645 |
| 5 | Mark NoonanPolice Chief | City Of Brockville | $208,906 | $3,959 |
Cobourg
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan WalshChief Executive Officer | Northumberland Hills Hospital | $320,651 | $1,393 |
| 2 | Tracey VaughanChief Administrative Officer | Town Of Cobourg | $245,151 | $2,051 |
| 3 | Paul VandegraafChief of Police | Town Of Cobourg | $220,369 | $917 |
| 4 | John LinneyStaff Sergeant | Town Of Cobourg | $216,190 | $556 |
| 5 | Scott BambridgeStaff Sergeant | Town Of Cobourg | $215,872 | $556 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Brockville or Cobourg?
By median salary in 2025, Brockville: $120,259 against $118,054.
Which has more people on the list?
Cobourg: 319 against 312 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2003?
In 2003 the median for Brockville was $108,277 and for Cobourg $124,740, a gap of $16,463; in 2025 the gap was $2,205.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
