Cobourg vs Kawartha Lakes
In 2025, the median salary for Kawartha Lakes was $3,199 (2.7%) higher than for Cobourg: $121,253 against $118,054. Cobourg had 319 people on the list, Kawartha Lakes 420.
At a glance
| Cobourg | Kawartha Lakes | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 319 | 420 |
| Median salary | $118,054 | $121,253 |
| Middle half | $110,361–$131,840 | $112,511–$134,037 |
| Highest salary | $320,651 | $261,517 |
| Total salaries | $40,050,765 | $53,247,128 |
| People, change | +13.9% vs 2024 | +7.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.3% vs 2024 | +1.5% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Cobourg | Kawartha Lakes |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $120,287 | |
| 1998 | $138,832 | |
| 1999 | $149,202 | |
| 2000 | $119,283 | |
| 2001 | $112,696 | |
| 2002 | $117,936 | |
| 2003 | $124,740 | $110,945 |
| 2004 | $116,284 | $111,522 |
| 2005 | $117,581 | $104,696 |
| 2006 | $111,496 | $107,604 |
| 2007 | $107,973 | $108,033 |
| 2008 | $106,250 | $111,686 |
| 2009 | $109,475 | $113,555 |
| 2010 | $105,864 | $108,977 |
| 2011 | $107,717 | $108,239 |
| 2012 | $111,207 | $114,673 |
| 2013 | $108,393 | $107,691 |
| 2014 | $111,545 | $109,878 |
| 2015 | $118,060 | $109,454 |
| 2016 | $119,265 | $107,856 |
| 2017 | $111,970 | $109,134 |
| 2018 | $115,062 | $111,261 |
| 2019 | $118,206 | $111,930 |
| 2020 | $111,140 | $116,016 |
| 2021 | $112,793 | $113,211 |
| 2022 | $115,169 | $115,291 |
| 2023 | $118,795 | $122,444 |
| 2024 | $117,683 | $119,456 |
| 2025 | $118,054 | $121,253 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Cobourg | Kawartha Lakes |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | |
| 1999 | 1 | |
| 2000 | 3 | |
| 2001 | 4 | |
| 2002 | 6 | |
| 2003 | 3 | 9 |
| 2004 | 4 | 10 |
| 2005 | 4 | 19 |
| 2006 | 13 | 22 |
| 2007 | 16 | 29 |
| 2008 | 22 | 36 |
| 2009 | 21 | 43 |
| 2010 | 31 | 46 |
| 2011 | 34 | 56 |
| 2012 | 41 | 88 |
| 2013 | 50 | 90 |
| 2014 | 54 | 107 |
| 2015 | 60 | 142 |
| 2016 | 63 | 150 |
| 2017 | 79 | 171 |
| 2018 | 87 | 188 |
| 2019 | 86 | 211 |
| 2020 | 128 | 261 |
| 2021 | 127 | 257 |
| 2022 | 156 | 274 |
| 2023 | 231 | 366 |
| 2024 | 280 | 392 |
| 2025 | 319 | 420 |
Highest paid in 2025
Cobourg
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan WalshChief Executive Officer | Northumberland Hills Hospital | $320,651 | $1,393 |
| 2 | Tracey VaughanChief Administrative Officer | Town Of Cobourg | $245,151 | $2,051 |
| 3 | Paul VandegraafChief of Police | Town Of Cobourg | $220,369 | $917 |
| 4 | John LinneyStaff Sergeant | Town Of Cobourg | $216,190 | $556 |
| 5 | Scott BambridgeStaff Sergeant | Town Of Cobourg | $215,872 | $556 |
Kawartha Lakes
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan GrantDirector | Ross Memorial Hospital | $261,517 | $249 |
| 2 | Kelly IsfanPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Ross Memorial Hospital | $260,590 | $2,531 |
| 3 | Ron TaylorChief Administrative Officer | City Of Kawartha Lakes | $248,840 | $1,416 |
| 4 | Kirk RobertsonPolice Chief | City Of Kawartha Lakes | $221,357 | $3,021 |
| 5 | Vlad PadureVice President | Ross Memorial Hospital | $213,298 | $1,298 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Cobourg or Kawartha Lakes?
By median salary in 2025, Kawartha Lakes: $121,253 against $118,054.
Which has more people on the list?
Kawartha Lakes: 420 against 319 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2003?
In 2003 the median for Cobourg was $124,740 and for Kawartha Lakes $110,945, a gap of $13,795; in 2025 the gap was $3,199.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
