Belleville vs Cobourg
In 2025, the median salary for Belleville was $14,209 (12.0%) higher than for Cobourg: $132,263 against $118,054. Belleville had 390 people on the list, Cobourg 319.
At a glance
| Belleville | Cobourg | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 390 | 319 |
| Median salary | $132,263 | $118,054 |
| Middle half | $116,350–$146,466 | $110,361–$131,840 |
| Highest salary | $340,719 | $320,651 |
| Total salaries | $53,551,241 | $40,050,765 |
| People, change | −1.5% vs 2024 | +13.9% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.4% vs 2024 | +0.3% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Belleville | Cobourg |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $114,178 | |
| 1998 | $103,890 | |
| 1999 | $107,262 | |
| 2000 | $104,488 | |
| 2001 | $122,287 | |
| 2002 | $109,090 | |
| 2003 | $104,137 | $124,740 |
| 2004 | $109,605 | $116,284 |
| 2005 | $105,854 | $117,581 |
| 2006 | $114,306 | $111,496 |
| 2007 | $114,698 | $107,973 |
| 2008 | $106,202 | $106,250 |
| 2009 | $109,345 | $109,475 |
| 2010 | $113,890 | $105,864 |
| 2011 | $110,886 | $107,717 |
| 2012 | $111,754 | $111,207 |
| 2013 | $111,032 | $108,393 |
| 2014 | $109,864 | $111,545 |
| 2015 | $113,722 | $118,060 |
| 2016 | $111,133 | $119,265 |
| 2017 | $111,455 | $111,970 |
| 2018 | $118,246 | $115,062 |
| 2019 | $114,467 | $118,206 |
| 2020 | $116,246 | $111,140 |
| 2021 | $117,413 | $112,793 |
| 2022 | $119,471 | $115,169 |
| 2023 | $126,951 | $118,795 |
| 2024 | $126,689 | $117,683 |
| 2025 | $132,263 | $118,054 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Belleville | Cobourg |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | |
| 1999 | 2 | |
| 2000 | 4 | |
| 2001 | 2 | |
| 2002 | 2 | |
| 2003 | 8 | 3 |
| 2004 | 8 | 4 |
| 2005 | 7 | 4 |
| 2006 | 27 | 13 |
| 2007 | 10 | 16 |
| 2008 | 53 | 22 |
| 2009 | 34 | 21 |
| 2010 | 49 | 31 |
| 2011 | 58 | 34 |
| 2012 | 97 | 41 |
| 2013 | 71 | 50 |
| 2014 | 71 | 54 |
| 2015 | 126 | 60 |
| 2016 | 116 | 63 |
| 2017 | 126 | 79 |
| 2018 | 148 | 87 |
| 2019 | 274 | 86 |
| 2020 | 279 | 128 |
| 2021 | 295 | 127 |
| 2022 | 301 | 156 |
| 2023 | 348 | 231 |
| 2024 | 396 | 280 |
| 2025 | 390 | 319 |
Highest paid in 2025
Belleville
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean AllairPlatoon Chief | City Of Belleville | $340,719 | $1,210 |
| 2 | William KirkpatrickPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Loyalist College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $297,095 | $307 |
| 3 | Kyle ChristopherDeputy Fire Chief | City Of Belleville | $263,390 | $1,202 |
| 4 | Murray RoddPolice Chief | City Of Belleville | $261,959 | $3,776 |
| 5 | Matthew MacdonaldChief Administrative Officer | City Of Belleville | $252,738 | $1,856 |
Cobourg
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan WalshChief Executive Officer | Northumberland Hills Hospital | $320,651 | $1,393 |
| 2 | Tracey VaughanChief Administrative Officer | Town Of Cobourg | $245,151 | $2,051 |
| 3 | Paul VandegraafChief of Police | Town Of Cobourg | $220,369 | $917 |
| 4 | John LinneyStaff Sergeant | Town Of Cobourg | $216,190 | $556 |
| 5 | Scott BambridgeStaff Sergeant | Town Of Cobourg | $215,872 | $556 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Belleville or Cobourg?
By median salary in 2025, Belleville: $132,263 against $118,054.
Which has more people on the list?
Belleville: 390 against 319 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2003?
In 2003 the median for Belleville was $104,137 and for Cobourg $124,740, a gap of $20,603; in 2025 the gap was $14,209.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
