Penetanguishene vs Sarnia
In 2025, the median salary for Sarnia was $9,588 (7.8%) higher than for Penetanguishene: $132,216 against $122,628. Penetanguishene had 432 people on the list, Sarnia 470.
At a glance
| Penetanguishene | Sarnia | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 432 | 470 |
| Median salary | $122,628 | $132,216 |
| Middle half | $111,527–$140,839 | $118,939–$143,698 |
| Highest salary | $658,752 | $304,106 |
| Total salaries | $61,617,279 | $63,646,131 |
| People, change | +19.7% vs 2024 | −0.8% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.6% vs 2024 | +4.0% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Penetanguishene | Sarnia |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $102,182 | |
| 1999 | $104,198 | |
| 2000 | $109,439 | |
| 2001 | $108,549 | |
| 2002 | $106,553 | |
| 2003 | $108,376 | |
| 2004 | $109,050 | |
| 2005 | $111,385 | |
| 2006 | $112,421 | |
| 2007 | $111,334 | |
| 2008 | $110,126 | $105,841 |
| 2009 | $107,216 | $106,631 |
| 2010 | $110,515 | $107,241 |
| 2011 | $120,006 | $107,208 |
| 2012 | $121,878 | $110,320 |
| 2013 | $124,317 | $111,677 |
| 2014 | $120,228 | $113,509 |
| 2015 | $123,452 | $114,883 |
| 2016 | $119,163 | $111,708 |
| 2017 | $120,056 | $113,451 |
| 2018 | $120,654 | $114,079 |
| 2019 | $116,518 | $118,072 |
| 2020 | $116,238 | $119,699 |
| 2021 | $116,789 | $117,758 |
| 2022 | $114,680 | $120,156 |
| 2023 | $116,975 | $126,969 |
| 2024 | $120,666 | $127,104 |
| 2025 | $122,628 | $132,216 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Penetanguishene | Sarnia |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 2 | |
| 1999 | 2 | |
| 2000 | 2 | |
| 2001 | 3 | |
| 2002 | 4 | |
| 2003 | 6 | |
| 2004 | 11 | |
| 2005 | 12 | |
| 2006 | 25 | |
| 2007 | 47 | |
| 2008 | 1 | 65 |
| 2009 | 1 | 95 |
| 2010 | 1 | 97 |
| 2011 | 73 | 110 |
| 2012 | 78 | 118 |
| 2013 | 90 | 139 |
| 2014 | 119 | 143 |
| 2015 | 102 | 189 |
| 2016 | 117 | 238 |
| 2017 | 130 | 238 |
| 2018 | 153 | 249 |
| 2019 | 160 | 367 |
| 2020 | 199 | 379 |
| 2021 | 218 | 386 |
| 2022 | 235 | 378 |
| 2023 | 322 | 429 |
| 2024 | 361 | 474 |
| 2025 | 432 | 470 |
Highest paid in 2025
Penetanguishene
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr Nadiya SunderjiPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care | $658,752 | $13,366 |
| 2 | Dr Kevin YoungVice President, Medical Affairs and Chief of Staff | Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care | $510,146 | $1,522 |
| 3 | Dr Andrea WaddellPsychiatrist / Medical Director | Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care | $467,696 | $0 |
| 4 | Dr Ginette PoulinPhysician | Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care | $467,034 | $0 |
| 5 | Dr Achal MishraPsychiatrist / Medical Director | Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care | $461,053 | $0 |
Sarnia
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob KardasPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Lambton College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $304,106 | $717 |
| 2 | Chris CarterChief Administrative Officer | City Of Sarnia | $278,999 | $13,749 |
| 3 | Derek William DavisChief of Police | City Of Sarnia | $278,428 | $13,248 |
| 4 | Spencer DicksonSenior Vice President, Strategy and Corporate Services | Lambton College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $241,084 | $224 |
| 5 | Mehdi SheikhzadehSenior Vice-President, Research and Innovation | Lambton College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $241,084 | $351 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Penetanguishene or Sarnia?
By median salary in 2025, Sarnia: $132,216 against $122,628.
Which has more people on the list?
Sarnia: 470 against 432 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2008?
In 2008 the median for Penetanguishene was $110,126 and for Sarnia $105,841, a gap of $4,285; in 2025 the gap was $9,588.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
