Compare · Cities
Orillia vs Sarnia
In 2025, the median salary for Sarnia was $12,470 (10.4%) higher than for Orillia: $132,216 against $119,746. Orillia had 462 people on the list, Sarnia 470.
At a glance
| Orillia | Sarnia | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 462 | 470 |
| Median salary | $119,746 | $132,216 |
| Middle half | $109,818–$129,729 | $118,939–$143,698 |
| Highest salary | $427,315 | $304,106 |
| Total salaries | $57,488,650 | $63,646,131 |
| People, change | +11.1% vs 2024 | −0.8% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.4% vs 2024 | +4.0% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 2 |
Median salary by year
OrilliaSarnia
Show as a table
| Year | Orillia | Sarnia |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $104,484 | |
| 1997 | $125,726 | |
| 1998 | $140,000 | $102,182 |
| 1999 | $140,000 | $104,198 |
| 2000 | $155,994 | $109,439 |
| 2001 | $159,479 | $108,549 |
| 2002 | $104,444 | $106,553 |
| 2003 | $119,140 | $108,376 |
| 2004 | $132,690 | $109,050 |
| 2005 | $130,197 | $111,385 |
| 2006 | $121,860 | $112,421 |
| 2007 | $112,894 | $111,334 |
| 2008 | $109,411 | $105,841 |
| 2009 | $115,986 | $106,631 |
| 2010 | $110,707 | $107,241 |
| 2011 | $111,121 | $107,208 |
| 2012 | $110,085 | $110,320 |
| 2013 | $108,160 | $111,677 |
| 2014 | $105,700 | $113,509 |
| 2015 | $105,757 | $114,883 |
| 2016 | $105,592 | $111,708 |
| 2017 | $117,619 | $113,451 |
| 2018 | $109,515 | $114,079 |
| 2019 | $109,397 | $118,072 |
| 2020 | $109,956 | $119,699 |
| 2021 | $111,594 | $117,758 |
| 2022 | $114,288 | $120,156 |
| 2023 | $118,099 | $126,969 |
| 2024 | $115,856 | $127,104 |
| 2025 | $119,746 | $132,216 |
People on the list by year
OrilliaSarnia
Show as a table
| Year | Orillia | Sarnia |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | 2 |
| 1999 | 1 | 2 |
| 2000 | 1 | 2 |
| 2001 | 1 | 3 |
| 2002 | 1 | 4 |
| 2003 | 7 | 6 |
| 2004 | 6 | 11 |
| 2005 | 7 | 12 |
| 2006 | 10 | 25 |
| 2007 | 17 | 47 |
| 2008 | 34 | 65 |
| 2009 | 30 | 95 |
| 2010 | 21 | 97 |
| 2011 | 37 | 110 |
| 2012 | 43 | 118 |
| 2013 | 52 | 139 |
| 2014 | 58 | 143 |
| 2015 | 66 | 189 |
| 2016 | 77 | 238 |
| 2017 | 106 | 238 |
| 2018 | 118 | 249 |
| 2019 | 141 | 367 |
| 2020 | 246 | 379 |
| 2021 | 199 | 386 |
| 2022 | 274 | 378 |
| 2023 | 385 | 429 |
| 2024 | 416 | 474 |
| 2025 | 462 | 470 |
Highest paid in 2025
Orillia
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmine StumpoPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $427,315 | $3,646 |
| 2 | Amanpreet SidhuChief Administrative Officer and City Solicitor | City Of Orillia | $279,429 | $1,007 |
| 3 | Deborah SnowRegistered Nurse | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $232,089 | $963 |
| 4 | Thomas RobertsChief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President Corporate Services | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $226,955 | $1,884 |
| 5 | Roger YoungGeneral Manager of Environment and Infrastructure Services | City Of Orillia | $218,913 | $1,007 |
Sarnia
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob KardasPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Lambton College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $304,106 | $717 |
| 2 | Chris CarterChief Administrative Officer | City Of Sarnia | $278,999 | $13,749 |
| 3 | Derek William DavisChief of Police | City Of Sarnia | $278,428 | $13,248 |
| 4 | Spencer DicksonSenior Vice President, Strategy and Corporate Services | Lambton College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $241,084 | $224 |
| 5 | Mehdi SheikhzadehSenior Vice-President, Research and Innovation | Lambton College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $241,084 | $351 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Orillia or Sarnia?
By median salary in 2025, Sarnia: $132,216 against $119,746.
Which has more people on the list?
Sarnia: 470 against 462 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for Orillia was $140,000 and for Sarnia $102,182, a gap of $37,818; in 2025 the gap was $12,470.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
