Sarnia vs St. Thomas
In 2025, the median salary for Sarnia was $11,613 (9.6%) higher than for St. Thomas: $132,216 against $120,603. Sarnia had 470 people on the list, St. Thomas 486.
At a glance
| Sarnia | St. Thomas | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 470 | 486 |
| Median salary | $132,216 | $120,603 |
| Middle half | $118,939–$143,698 | $110,297–$137,378 |
| Highest salary | $304,106 | $414,264 |
| Total salaries | $63,646,131 | $62,866,962 |
| People, change | −0.8% vs 2024 | +18.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.0% vs 2024 | +3.4% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Sarnia | St. Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $148,495 | |
| 1998 | $102,182 | $146,054 |
| 1999 | $104,198 | $147,079 |
| 2000 | $109,439 | $153,934 |
| 2001 | $108,549 | $121,743 |
| 2002 | $106,553 | $144,000 |
| 2003 | $108,376 | $107,485 |
| 2004 | $109,050 | $110,742 |
| 2005 | $111,385 | $111,324 |
| 2006 | $112,421 | $112,393 |
| 2007 | $111,334 | $114,800 |
| 2008 | $105,841 | $107,391 |
| 2009 | $106,631 | $108,515 |
| 2010 | $107,241 | $108,296 |
| 2011 | $107,208 | $108,594 |
| 2012 | $110,320 | $111,534 |
| 2013 | $111,677 | $111,405 |
| 2014 | $113,509 | $112,845 |
| 2015 | $114,883 | $108,110 |
| 2016 | $111,708 | $110,424 |
| 2017 | $113,451 | $110,991 |
| 2018 | $114,079 | $110,946 |
| 2019 | $118,072 | $113,919 |
| 2020 | $119,699 | $111,390 |
| 2021 | $117,758 | $113,059 |
| 2022 | $120,156 | $115,637 |
| 2023 | $126,969 | $118,788 |
| 2024 | $127,104 | $116,645 |
| 2025 | $132,216 | $120,603 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Sarnia | St. Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3 | |
| 1998 | 2 | 4 |
| 1999 | 2 | 4 |
| 2000 | 2 | 4 |
| 2001 | 3 | 6 |
| 2002 | 4 | 5 |
| 2003 | 6 | 10 |
| 2004 | 11 | 12 |
| 2005 | 12 | 16 |
| 2006 | 25 | 25 |
| 2007 | 47 | 28 |
| 2008 | 65 | 40 |
| 2009 | 95 | 38 |
| 2010 | 97 | 53 |
| 2011 | 110 | 56 |
| 2012 | 118 | 78 |
| 2013 | 139 | 77 |
| 2014 | 143 | 116 |
| 2015 | 189 | 132 |
| 2016 | 238 | 141 |
| 2017 | 238 | 146 |
| 2018 | 249 | 169 |
| 2019 | 367 | 174 |
| 2020 | 379 | 215 |
| 2021 | 386 | 218 |
| 2022 | 378 | 251 |
| 2023 | 429 | 348 |
| 2024 | 474 | 412 |
| 2025 | 470 | 486 |
Highest paid in 2025
Sarnia
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rob KardasPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Lambton College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $304,106 | $717 |
| 2 | Chris CarterChief Administrative Officer | City Of Sarnia | $278,999 | $13,749 |
| 3 | Derek William DavisChief of Police | City Of Sarnia | $278,428 | $13,248 |
| 4 | Spencer DicksonSenior Vice President, Strategy and Corporate Services | Lambton College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $241,084 | $224 |
| 5 | Mehdi SheikhzadehSenior Vice-President, Research and Innovation | Lambton College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $241,084 | $351 |
St. Thomas
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr. David Garcia-MarquezMedical Laboratory Pathologist | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | $414,264 | $746 |
| 2 | Dr. Fasahat WastyMedical Laboratory Pathologist | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | $380,556 | $776 |
| 3 | Karen DaviesPresident and Chief Executive Officer | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | $362,700 | $1,162 |
| 4 | Marc RoskampPolice Chief, St. Thomas Police Service | City Of St. Thomas | $256,357 | $8,091 |
| 5 | Shawna CunninghamVice President, People Services and Strategy | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | $244,004 | $728 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Sarnia or St. Thomas?
By median salary in 2025, Sarnia: $132,216 against $120,603.
Which has more people on the list?
St. Thomas: 486 against 470 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for Sarnia was $102,182 and for St. Thomas $146,054, a gap of $43,873; in 2025 the gap was $11,613.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
