Orillia vs Penetanguishene
In 2025, the median salary for Penetanguishene was $2,881 (2.4%) higher than for Orillia: $122,628 against $119,746. Orillia had 462 people on the list, Penetanguishene 432.
At a glance
| Orillia | Penetanguishene | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 462 | 432 |
| Median salary | $119,746 | $122,628 |
| Middle half | $109,818–$129,729 | $111,527–$140,839 |
| Highest salary | $427,315 | $658,752 |
| Total salaries | $57,488,650 | $61,617,279 |
| People, change | +11.1% vs 2024 | +19.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.4% vs 2024 | +1.6% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Orillia | Penetanguishene |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $104,484 | |
| 1997 | $125,726 | |
| 1998 | $140,000 | |
| 1999 | $140,000 | |
| 2000 | $155,994 | |
| 2001 | $159,479 | |
| 2002 | $104,444 | |
| 2003 | $119,140 | |
| 2004 | $132,690 | |
| 2005 | $130,197 | |
| 2006 | $121,860 | |
| 2007 | $112,894 | |
| 2008 | $109,411 | $110,126 |
| 2009 | $115,986 | $107,216 |
| 2010 | $110,707 | $110,515 |
| 2011 | $111,121 | $120,006 |
| 2012 | $110,085 | $121,878 |
| 2013 | $108,160 | $124,317 |
| 2014 | $105,700 | $120,228 |
| 2015 | $105,757 | $123,452 |
| 2016 | $105,592 | $119,163 |
| 2017 | $117,619 | $120,056 |
| 2018 | $109,515 | $120,654 |
| 2019 | $109,397 | $116,518 |
| 2020 | $109,956 | $116,238 |
| 2021 | $111,594 | $116,789 |
| 2022 | $114,288 | $114,680 |
| 2023 | $118,099 | $116,975 |
| 2024 | $115,856 | $120,666 |
| 2025 | $119,746 | $122,628 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Orillia | Penetanguishene |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | |
| 1999 | 1 | |
| 2000 | 1 | |
| 2001 | 1 | |
| 2002 | 1 | |
| 2003 | 7 | |
| 2004 | 6 | |
| 2005 | 7 | |
| 2006 | 10 | |
| 2007 | 17 | |
| 2008 | 34 | 1 |
| 2009 | 30 | 1 |
| 2010 | 21 | 1 |
| 2011 | 37 | 73 |
| 2012 | 43 | 78 |
| 2013 | 52 | 90 |
| 2014 | 58 | 119 |
| 2015 | 66 | 102 |
| 2016 | 77 | 117 |
| 2017 | 106 | 130 |
| 2018 | 118 | 153 |
| 2019 | 141 | 160 |
| 2020 | 246 | 199 |
| 2021 | 199 | 218 |
| 2022 | 274 | 235 |
| 2023 | 385 | 322 |
| 2024 | 416 | 361 |
| 2025 | 462 | 432 |
Highest paid in 2025
Orillia
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmine StumpoPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $427,315 | $3,646 |
| 2 | Amanpreet SidhuChief Administrative Officer and City Solicitor | City Of Orillia | $279,429 | $1,007 |
| 3 | Deborah SnowRegistered Nurse | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $232,089 | $963 |
| 4 | Thomas RobertsChief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President Corporate Services | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $226,955 | $1,884 |
| 5 | Roger YoungGeneral Manager of Environment and Infrastructure Services | City Of Orillia | $218,913 | $1,007 |
Penetanguishene
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr Nadiya SunderjiPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care | $658,752 | $13,366 |
| 2 | Dr Kevin YoungVice President, Medical Affairs and Chief of Staff | Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care | $510,146 | $1,522 |
| 3 | Dr Andrea WaddellPsychiatrist / Medical Director | Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care | $467,696 | $0 |
| 4 | Dr Ginette PoulinPhysician | Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care | $467,034 | $0 |
| 5 | Dr Achal MishraPsychiatrist / Medical Director | Waypoint Centre For Mental Health Care | $461,053 | $0 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Orillia or Penetanguishene?
By median salary in 2025, Penetanguishene: $122,628 against $119,746.
Which has more people on the list?
Orillia: 462 against 432 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2008?
In 2008 the median for Orillia was $109,411 and for Penetanguishene $110,126, a gap of $715; in 2025 the gap was $2,881.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
