Orillia vs St. Thomas
In 2025, the median salary for St. Thomas was $856 (0.7%) higher than for Orillia: $120,603 against $119,746. Orillia had 462 people on the list, St. Thomas 486.
At a glance
| Orillia | St. Thomas | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 462 | 486 |
| Median salary | $119,746 | $120,603 |
| Middle half | $109,818–$129,729 | $110,297–$137,378 |
| Highest salary | $427,315 | $414,264 |
| Total salaries | $57,488,650 | $62,866,962 |
| People, change | +11.1% vs 2024 | +18.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.4% vs 2024 | +3.4% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Orillia | St. Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $104,484 | $148,495 |
| 1997 | $125,726 | |
| 1998 | $140,000 | $146,054 |
| 1999 | $140,000 | $147,079 |
| 2000 | $155,994 | $153,934 |
| 2001 | $159,479 | $121,743 |
| 2002 | $104,444 | $144,000 |
| 2003 | $119,140 | $107,485 |
| 2004 | $132,690 | $110,742 |
| 2005 | $130,197 | $111,324 |
| 2006 | $121,860 | $112,393 |
| 2007 | $112,894 | $114,800 |
| 2008 | $109,411 | $107,391 |
| 2009 | $115,986 | $108,515 |
| 2010 | $110,707 | $108,296 |
| 2011 | $111,121 | $108,594 |
| 2012 | $110,085 | $111,534 |
| 2013 | $108,160 | $111,405 |
| 2014 | $105,700 | $112,845 |
| 2015 | $105,757 | $108,110 |
| 2016 | $105,592 | $110,424 |
| 2017 | $117,619 | $110,991 |
| 2018 | $109,515 | $110,946 |
| 2019 | $109,397 | $113,919 |
| 2020 | $109,956 | $111,390 |
| 2021 | $111,594 | $113,059 |
| 2022 | $114,288 | $115,637 |
| 2023 | $118,099 | $118,788 |
| 2024 | $115,856 | $116,645 |
| 2025 | $119,746 | $120,603 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Orillia | St. Thomas |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | 3 |
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | 4 |
| 1999 | 1 | 4 |
| 2000 | 1 | 4 |
| 2001 | 1 | 6 |
| 2002 | 1 | 5 |
| 2003 | 7 | 10 |
| 2004 | 6 | 12 |
| 2005 | 7 | 16 |
| 2006 | 10 | 25 |
| 2007 | 17 | 28 |
| 2008 | 34 | 40 |
| 2009 | 30 | 38 |
| 2010 | 21 | 53 |
| 2011 | 37 | 56 |
| 2012 | 43 | 78 |
| 2013 | 52 | 77 |
| 2014 | 58 | 116 |
| 2015 | 66 | 132 |
| 2016 | 77 | 141 |
| 2017 | 106 | 146 |
| 2018 | 118 | 169 |
| 2019 | 141 | 174 |
| 2020 | 246 | 215 |
| 2021 | 199 | 218 |
| 2022 | 274 | 251 |
| 2023 | 385 | 348 |
| 2024 | 416 | 412 |
| 2025 | 462 | 486 |
Highest paid in 2025
Orillia
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmine StumpoPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $427,315 | $3,646 |
| 2 | Amanpreet SidhuChief Administrative Officer and City Solicitor | City Of Orillia | $279,429 | $1,007 |
| 3 | Deborah SnowRegistered Nurse | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $232,089 | $963 |
| 4 | Thomas RobertsChief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President Corporate Services | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $226,955 | $1,884 |
| 5 | Roger YoungGeneral Manager of Environment and Infrastructure Services | City Of Orillia | $218,913 | $1,007 |
St. Thomas
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr. David Garcia-MarquezMedical Laboratory Pathologist | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | $414,264 | $746 |
| 2 | Dr. Fasahat WastyMedical Laboratory Pathologist | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | $380,556 | $776 |
| 3 | Karen DaviesPresident and Chief Executive Officer | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | $362,700 | $1,162 |
| 4 | Marc RoskampPolice Chief, St. Thomas Police Service | City Of St. Thomas | $256,357 | $8,091 |
| 5 | Shawna CunninghamVice President, People Services and Strategy | St. Thomas Elgin General Hospital | $244,004 | $728 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Orillia or St. Thomas?
By median salary in 2025, St. Thomas: $120,603 against $119,746.
Which has more people on the list?
St. Thomas: 486 against 462 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Orillia was $104,484 and for St. Thomas $148,495, a gap of $44,011; in 2025 the gap was $856.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
