Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology vs Sheridan College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning
In 2025, the median salary for Sheridan College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning was $3,445 (2.7%) higher than for Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $132,211 against $128,765. Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology had 594 people on the list, Sheridan College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning 789.
At a glance
| Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Sheridan College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 594 | 789 |
| Median salary | $128,765 | $132,211 |
| Middle half | $113,753–$135,746 | $117,301–$134,235 |
| Highest salary | $446,167 | $354,766 |
| Total salaries | $77,694,778 | $102,744,430 |
| People, change | +0.0% vs 2024 | −7.8% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.8% vs 2024 | +5.4% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Sheridan College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $120,084 | |
| 2006 | $104,868 | |
| 2017 | $111,787 | $113,403 |
| 2018 | $113,281 | $110,815 |
| 2019 | $112,436 | $111,400 |
| 2020 | $113,681 | $118,049 |
| 2021 | $115,378 | $115,378 |
| 2022 | $117,112 | $117,180 |
| 2023 | $126,826 | $124,904 |
| 2024 | $124,077 | $125,472 |
| 2025 | $128,765 | $132,211 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Sheridan College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 2 | |
| 2006 | 31 | |
| 2017 | 163 | 203 |
| 2018 | 364 | 526 |
| 2019 | 374 | 557 |
| 2020 | 375 | 674 |
| 2021 | 373 | 655 |
| 2022 | 426 | 687 |
| 2023 | 526 | 812 |
| 2024 | 594 | 856 |
| 2025 | 594 | 789 |
Highest paid in 2025
Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Paul ArmstrongPresident | $446,167 | $617 |
| 2 | Kimberley WatkinsVice President, Corporate Services | $268,293 | $625 |
| 3 | Ron MckerliePresident | $264,035 | $29,342 |
| 4 | Cebert AdamsonVice President, Academic | $251,275 | $625 |
| 5 | Kathryn BurrowsVice President, Students, International and Infrastructure | $251,275 | $625 |
Sheridan College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rajan SandhuPresident and Vice Chancellor | $354,766 | $9,890 |
| 2 | Mary VaughanProvost and Vice President Academic | $268,144 | $9,117 |
| 3 | Janet MorrisonPresident and Vice Chancellor | $267,508 | $10,100 |
| 4 | Alison HortonVice President | $261,510 | $8,771 |
| 5 | Jane NgobiaVice President | $224,995 | $2,239 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology or Sheridan College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning?
By median salary in 2025, Sheridan College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning: $132,211 against $128,765.
Which has more people on the list?
Sheridan College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning: 789 against 594 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2017?
In 2017 the median for Mohawk College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $111,787 and for Sheridan College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning $113,403, a gap of $1,616; in 2025 the gap was $3,445.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
