City Of Belleville vs City Of Kawartha Lakes
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Belleville was $8,826 (7.1%) higher than for City Of Kawartha Lakes: $133,841 against $125,014. City Of Belleville had 229 people on the list, City Of Kawartha Lakes 235.
At a glance
| City Of Belleville | City Of Kawartha Lakes | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 229 | 235 |
| Median salary | $133,841 | $125,014 |
| Middle half | $116,937–$153,176 | $113,334–$142,198 |
| Highest salary | $340,719 | $248,840 |
| Total salaries | $32,020,079 | $30,632,457 |
| People, change | +6.5% vs 2024 | +13.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.6% vs 2024 | +2.6% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Belleville | City Of Kawartha Lakes |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $103,890 | |
| 1999 | $107,262 | |
| 2000 | $104,488 | $119,283 |
| 2001 | $122,287 | $112,696 |
| 2002 | $109,090 | $108,979 |
| 2003 | $104,137 | $108,655 |
| 2004 | $109,605 | $102,761 |
| 2005 | $105,854 | $102,824 |
| 2006 | $112,748 | $103,438 |
| 2007 | $114,698 | $108,128 |
| 2008 | $106,202 | $120,486 |
| 2009 | $109,345 | $113,821 |
| 2010 | $113,890 | $107,284 |
| 2011 | $110,886 | $109,433 |
| 2012 | $111,754 | $122,654 |
| 2013 | $111,032 | $107,798 |
| 2014 | $109,864 | $110,781 |
| 2015 | $113,722 | $109,632 |
| 2016 | $111,133 | $108,544 |
| 2017 | $111,455 | $109,238 |
| 2018 | $118,246 | $111,548 |
| 2019 | $115,744 | $112,328 |
| 2020 | $116,572 | $119,164 |
| 2021 | $117,894 | $116,412 |
| 2022 | $119,462 | $118,819 |
| 2023 | $127,632 | $120,298 |
| 2024 | $129,224 | $121,795 |
| 2025 | $133,841 | $125,014 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Belleville | City Of Kawartha Lakes |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1 | |
| 1999 | 2 | |
| 2000 | 4 | 1 |
| 2001 | 2 | 2 |
| 2002 | 2 | 3 |
| 2003 | 8 | 5 |
| 2004 | 8 | 3 |
| 2005 | 7 | 8 |
| 2006 | 11 | 10 |
| 2007 | 10 | 11 |
| 2008 | 53 | 19 |
| 2009 | 34 | 24 |
| 2010 | 49 | 25 |
| 2011 | 58 | 34 |
| 2012 | 97 | 66 |
| 2013 | 71 | 60 |
| 2014 | 71 | 75 |
| 2015 | 126 | 87 |
| 2016 | 116 | 108 |
| 2017 | 126 | 114 |
| 2018 | 148 | 121 |
| 2019 | 159 | 134 |
| 2020 | 167 | 156 |
| 2021 | 172 | 154 |
| 2022 | 177 | 160 |
| 2023 | 199 | 164 |
| 2024 | 215 | 208 |
| 2025 | 229 | 235 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Belleville
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean AllairPlatoon Chief | $340,719 | $1,210 |
| 2 | Kyle ChristopherDeputy Fire Chief | $263,390 | $1,202 |
| 3 | Murray RoddPolice Chief | $261,959 | $3,776 |
| 4 | Matthew MacdonaldChief Administrative Officer | $252,738 | $1,856 |
| 5 | Marie DohertyDirector People and Corporate Services | $228,469 | $1,696 |
City Of Kawartha Lakes
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron TaylorChief Administrative Officer | $248,840 | $1,416 |
| 2 | Kirk RobertsonPolice Chief | $221,357 | $3,021 |
| 3 | Robyn CarlsonCity Solicitor | $210,154 | $1,416 |
| 4 | Sara J. BeukeboomDirector, Corporate Services | $210,054 | $1,416 |
| 5 | Terry JonesFire Chief | $207,904 | $1,825 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Belleville or City Of Kawartha Lakes?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Belleville: $133,841 against $125,014.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Kawartha Lakes: 235 against 229 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2000?
In 2000 the median for City Of Belleville was $104,488 and for City Of Kawartha Lakes $119,283, a gap of $14,795; in 2025 the gap was $8,826.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
