City Of Kawartha Lakes vs Town Of Ajax
In 2025, the median salary for Town Of Ajax was $4,235 (3.4%) higher than for City Of Kawartha Lakes: $129,249 against $125,014. City Of Kawartha Lakes had 235 people on the list, Town Of Ajax 249.
At a glance
| City Of Kawartha Lakes | Town Of Ajax | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 235 | 249 |
| Median salary | $125,014 | $129,249 |
| Middle half | $113,334–$142,198 | $114,828–$149,886 |
| Highest salary | $248,840 | $289,721 |
| Total salaries | $30,632,457 | $33,986,143 |
| People, change | +13.0% vs 2024 | +18.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.6% vs 2024 | −3.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Kawartha Lakes | Town Of Ajax |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $119,283 | $100,640 |
| 2001 | $112,696 | $102,545 |
| 2002 | $108,979 | $106,678 |
| 2003 | $108,655 | $105,237 |
| 2004 | $102,761 | $106,055 |
| 2005 | $102,824 | $108,084 |
| 2006 | $103,438 | |
| 2007 | $108,128 | $110,200 |
| 2008 | $120,486 | $114,535 |
| 2009 | $113,821 | $112,382 |
| 2010 | $107,284 | $108,394 |
| 2011 | $109,433 | $109,697 |
| 2012 | $122,654 | $109,581 |
| 2013 | $107,798 | $109,137 |
| 2014 | $110,781 | $110,372 |
| 2015 | $109,632 | $109,402 |
| 2016 | $108,544 | $120,859 |
| 2017 | $109,238 | $113,695 |
| 2018 | $111,548 | $119,363 |
| 2019 | $112,328 | $114,999 |
| 2020 | $119,164 | $117,640 |
| 2021 | $116,412 | $121,349 |
| 2022 | $118,819 | $127,458 |
| 2023 | $120,298 | $124,041 |
| 2024 | $121,795 | $133,528 |
| 2025 | $125,014 | $129,249 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Kawartha Lakes | Town Of Ajax |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 1 | 1 |
| 2001 | 2 | 1 |
| 2002 | 3 | 2 |
| 2003 | 5 | 6 |
| 2004 | 3 | 8 |
| 2005 | 8 | 8 |
| 2006 | 10 | |
| 2007 | 11 | 20 |
| 2008 | 19 | 24 |
| 2009 | 24 | 26 |
| 2010 | 25 | 30 |
| 2011 | 34 | 45 |
| 2012 | 66 | 56 |
| 2013 | 60 | 69 |
| 2014 | 75 | 95 |
| 2015 | 87 | 81 |
| 2016 | 108 | 118 |
| 2017 | 114 | 110 |
| 2018 | 121 | 110 |
| 2019 | 134 | 132 |
| 2020 | 156 | 132 |
| 2021 | 154 | 137 |
| 2022 | 160 | 150 |
| 2023 | 164 | 154 |
| 2024 | 208 | 210 |
| 2025 | 235 | 249 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Kawartha Lakes
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron TaylorChief Administrative Officer | $248,840 | $1,416 |
| 2 | Kirk RobertsonPolice Chief | $221,357 | $3,021 |
| 3 | Robyn CarlsonCity Solicitor | $210,154 | $1,416 |
| 4 | Sara J. BeukeboomDirector, Corporate Services | $210,054 | $1,416 |
| 5 | Terry JonesFire Chief | $207,904 | $1,825 |
Town Of Ajax
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Shane BakerChief Administrative Officer | $289,721 | $17,180 |
| 2 | Nicole CooperDeputy Chief Administrative Officer | $256,847 | $1,128 |
| 3 | David MeredithDirector of Operations and Environmental Services | $224,705 | $988 |
| 4 | Geoff RomanowskiDirector of Planning and Development Services | $224,705 | $988 |
| 5 | Dianne ValentimDirector of Finance | $224,705 | $988 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Kawartha Lakes or Town Of Ajax?
By median salary in 2025, Town Of Ajax: $129,249 against $125,014.
Which has more people on the list?
Town Of Ajax: 249 against 235 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2000?
In 2000 the median for City Of Kawartha Lakes was $119,283 and for Town Of Ajax $100,640, a gap of $18,643; in 2025 the gap was $4,235.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
