City Of Kawartha Lakes vs City Of Pickering
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Kawartha Lakes was $1,431 (1.2%) higher than for City Of Pickering: $125,014 against $123,584. City Of Kawartha Lakes had 235 people on the list, City Of Pickering 227.
At a glance
| City Of Kawartha Lakes | City Of Pickering | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 235 | 227 |
| Median salary | $125,014 | $123,584 |
| Middle half | $113,334–$142,198 | $113,286–$142,473 |
| Highest salary | $248,840 | $278,553 |
| Total salaries | $30,632,457 | $29,701,389 |
| People, change | +13.0% vs 2024 | +9.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.6% vs 2024 | −0.9% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Kawartha Lakes | City Of Pickering |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | $119,283 | $113,315 |
| 2001 | $112,696 | $104,136 |
| 2002 | $108,979 | $107,946 |
| 2003 | $108,655 | $108,957 |
| 2004 | $102,761 | $111,351 |
| 2005 | $102,824 | $107,547 |
| 2006 | $103,438 | $115,611 |
| 2007 | $108,128 | $107,313 |
| 2008 | $120,486 | $114,270 |
| 2009 | $113,821 | $110,072 |
| 2010 | $107,284 | $111,752 |
| 2011 | $109,433 | $111,644 |
| 2012 | $122,654 | $111,892 |
| 2013 | $107,798 | $111,690 |
| 2014 | $110,781 | $114,065 |
| 2015 | $109,632 | $110,694 |
| 2016 | $108,544 | $113,456 |
| 2017 | $109,238 | $113,652 |
| 2018 | $111,548 | $112,664 |
| 2019 | $112,328 | $113,521 |
| 2020 | $119,164 | $113,757 |
| 2021 | $116,412 | $114,563 |
| 2022 | $118,819 | $130,526 |
| 2023 | $120,298 | $125,891 |
| 2024 | $121,795 | $124,706 |
| 2025 | $125,014 | $123,584 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Kawartha Lakes | City Of Pickering |
|---|---|---|
| 2000 | 1 | 2 |
| 2001 | 2 | 3 |
| 2002 | 3 | 4 |
| 2003 | 5 | 5 |
| 2004 | 3 | 9 |
| 2005 | 8 | 9 |
| 2006 | 10 | 11 |
| 2007 | 11 | 31 |
| 2008 | 19 | 64 |
| 2009 | 24 | 54 |
| 2010 | 25 | 48 |
| 2011 | 34 | 59 |
| 2012 | 66 | 104 |
| 2013 | 60 | 85 |
| 2014 | 75 | 102 |
| 2015 | 87 | 125 |
| 2016 | 108 | 122 |
| 2017 | 114 | 120 |
| 2018 | 121 | 133 |
| 2019 | 134 | 135 |
| 2020 | 156 | 143 |
| 2021 | 154 | 149 |
| 2022 | 160 | 173 |
| 2023 | 164 | 190 |
| 2024 | 208 | 208 |
| 2025 | 235 | 227 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Kawartha Lakes
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ron TaylorChief Administrative Officer | $248,840 | $1,416 |
| 2 | Kirk RobertsonPolice Chief | $221,357 | $3,021 |
| 3 | Robyn CarlsonCity Solicitor | $210,154 | $1,416 |
| 4 | Sara J. BeukeboomDirector, Corporate Services | $210,054 | $1,416 |
| 5 | Terry JonesFire Chief | $207,904 | $1,825 |
City Of Pickering
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Marisa CarpinoChief Administrative Officer | $278,553 | $13,491 |
| 2 | Stan KarwowskiDirector, Finance and Treasurer | $249,762 | $0 |
| 3 | Paul BigioniDirector, Corporate Services and City Solicitor | $237,100 | $1,491 |
| 4 | Richard HolbornDirector, Engineering Services | $216,957 | $1,491 |
| 5 | Kyle BentleyDirector, City Development and Chief Building Official | $205,757 | $1,487 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Kawartha Lakes or City Of Pickering?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Kawartha Lakes: $125,014 against $123,584.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Kawartha Lakes: 235 against 227 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2000?
In 2000 the median for City Of Kawartha Lakes was $119,283 and for City Of Pickering $113,315, a gap of $5,967; in 2025 the gap was $1,431.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
