Compare · Employers
County Of Renfrew vs Town Of Milton
In 2025, the median salary for Town Of Milton was $4,283 (3.6%) higher than for County Of Renfrew: $124,586 against $120,304. County Of Renfrew had 202 people on the list, Town Of Milton 210.
At a glance
| County Of Renfrew | Town Of Milton | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 202 | 210 |
| Median salary | $120,304 | $124,586 |
| Middle half | $110,360–$132,016 | $113,529–$140,957 |
| Highest salary | $254,971 | $340,850 |
| Total salaries | $25,289,378 | $28,019,333 |
| People, change | +30.3% vs 2024 | +2.9% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.3% vs 2024 | +3.9% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
County Of RenfrewTown Of Milton
Show as a table
| Year | County Of Renfrew | Town Of Milton |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $102,105 | |
| 2000 | $110,614 | |
| 2001 | $104,389 | $117,720 |
| 2002 | $105,255 | |
| 2003 | $109,848 | $110,497 |
| 2004 | $107,348 | $119,140 |
| 2005 | $110,782 | $120,431 |
| 2006 | $110,927 | |
| 2007 | $112,539 | $114,550 |
| 2008 | $116,018 | $116,772 |
| 2009 | $120,745 | $114,888 |
| 2010 | $124,266 | $113,913 |
| 2011 | $110,332 | $117,292 |
| 2012 | $115,663 | $117,292 |
| 2013 | $107,301 | $120,330 |
| 2014 | $107,327 | $120,852 |
| 2015 | $111,359 | $120,366 |
| 2016 | $113,641 | $117,205 |
| 2017 | $108,839 | $118,304 |
| 2018 | $107,235 | $118,002 |
| 2019 | $110,182 | $110,423 |
| 2020 | $108,693 | $112,361 |
| 2021 | $111,582 | $113,803 |
| 2022 | $110,505 | $116,957 |
| 2023 | $111,032 | $117,263 |
| 2024 | $115,363 | $119,889 |
| 2025 | $120,304 | $124,586 |
People on the list by year
County Of RenfrewTown Of Milton
Show as a table
| Year | County Of Renfrew | Town Of Milton |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 2000 | 1 | |
| 2001 | 1 | 1 |
| 2002 | 4 | |
| 2003 | 6 | 5 |
| 2004 | 5 | 7 |
| 2005 | 5 | 6 |
| 2006 | 12 | |
| 2007 | 10 | 14 |
| 2008 | 10 | 22 |
| 2009 | 10 | 25 |
| 2010 | 13 | 28 |
| 2011 | 18 | 30 |
| 2012 | 17 | 28 |
| 2013 | 21 | 35 |
| 2014 | 34 | 46 |
| 2015 | 24 | 44 |
| 2016 | 25 | 45 |
| 2017 | 34 | 48 |
| 2018 | 43 | 103 |
| 2019 | 42 | 121 |
| 2020 | 68 | 127 |
| 2021 | 56 | 144 |
| 2022 | 96 | 151 |
| 2023 | 120 | 178 |
| 2024 | 155 | 204 |
| 2025 | 202 | 210 |
Highest paid in 2025
County Of Renfrew
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig KelleyChief Administrative Officer – Clerk | $254,971 | $1,377 |
| 2 | Michael NolanDirector of Emergency Services | $195,415 | $2,986 |
| 3 | Jason DavisDirector Of Planning | $193,493 | $1,063 |
| 4 | Lee PerkinsDirector Of Public Works and Engineering | $193,202 | $1,063 |
| 5 | Trisha MichaelisDirector Of Care | $186,822 | $604 |
Town Of Milton
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew SiltalaChief Administrative Officer | $340,850 | $9,822 |
| 2 | Kristene ScottCommissioner, Corporate Services | $259,874 | $1,539 |
| 3 | Doug SampanoCommissioner, Community Services | $252,968 | $1,539 |
| 4 | Glen CowanChief Financial Officer/Treasurer | $247,284 | $1,539 |
| 5 | Jill HoganCommissioner, Development Services | $246,077 | $1,539 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, County Of Renfrew or Town Of Milton?
By median salary in 2025, Town Of Milton: $124,586 against $120,304.
Which has more people on the list?
Town Of Milton: 210 against 202 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2001?
In 2001 the median for County Of Renfrew was $104,389 and for Town Of Milton $117,720, a gap of $13,331; in 2025 the gap was $4,283.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
