City Of Vaughan vs City Of Windsor
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Windsor was $2,778 (2.1%) higher than for City Of Vaughan: $132,944 against $130,165. City Of Vaughan had 1,028 people on the list, City Of Windsor 1,219.
At a glance
| City Of Vaughan | City Of Windsor | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,028 | 1,219 |
| Median salary | $130,165 | $132,944 |
| Middle half | $113,850–$148,992 | $118,614–$147,264 |
| Highest salary | $344,092 | $333,505 |
| Total salaries | $140,942,305 | $166,830,546 |
| People, change | +24.2% vs 2024 | +3.9% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.9% vs 2024 | −2.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Vaughan | City Of Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $139,351 | |
| 1997 | $141,477 | $108,599 |
| 1998 | $111,339 | $110,752 |
| 1999 | $113,321 | $118,757 |
| 2000 | $125,770 | $121,003 |
| 2001 | $121,668 | $124,243 |
| 2002 | $109,326 | $109,946 |
| 2003 | $111,142 | $111,083 |
| 2004 | $122,123 | $108,081 |
| 2005 | $119,504 | $108,738 |
| 2006 | $119,641 | $110,546 |
| 2007 | $123,585 | $110,958 |
| 2008 | $117,223 | $115,020 |
| 2009 | $116,300 | $111,846 |
| 2010 | $116,070 | $110,016 |
| 2011 | $111,095 | $111,042 |
| 2012 | $114,701 | $108,825 |
| 2013 | $117,079 | $110,061 |
| 2014 | $115,456 | $117,469 |
| 2015 | $115,769 | $109,894 |
| 2016 | $113,587 | $114,047 |
| 2017 | $113,537 | $111,453 |
| 2018 | $115,183 | $117,859 |
| 2019 | $114,211 | $113,032 |
| 2020 | $117,847 | $112,124 |
| 2021 | $120,214 | $118,932 |
| 2022 | $124,214 | $123,883 |
| 2023 | $122,756 | $119,790 |
| 2024 | $125,313 | $135,940 |
| 2025 | $130,165 | $132,944 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Vaughan | City Of Windsor |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1997 | 1 | 7 |
| 1998 | 5 | 9 |
| 1999 | 5 | 36 |
| 2000 | 8 | 11 |
| 2001 | 8 | 9 |
| 2002 | 23 | 18 |
| 2003 | 22 | 23 |
| 2004 | 44 | 63 |
| 2005 | 35 | 92 |
| 2006 | 48 | 95 |
| 2007 | 46 | 90 |
| 2008 | 63 | 93 |
| 2009 | 80 | 115 |
| 2010 | 173 | 242 |
| 2011 | 138 | 103 |
| 2012 | 189 | 296 |
| 2013 | 258 | 516 |
| 2014 | 236 | 570 |
| 2015 | 358 | 643 |
| 2016 | 359 | 246 |
| 2017 | 435 | 596 |
| 2018 | 506 | 898 |
| 2019 | 573 | 861 |
| 2020 | 601 | 893 |
| 2021 | 636 | 915 |
| 2022 | 696 | 962 |
| 2023 | 743 | 955 |
| 2024 | 828 | 1,173 |
| 2025 | 1,028 | 1,219 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Vaughan
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick SpensieriCity Manager | $344,092 | $15,300 |
| 2 | Zoran PosticCity Manager | $335,765 | $15,300 |
| 3 | Vince MusacchioDeputy City Manager, Planning and Infrastructure Development | $311,700 | $12,900 |
| 4 | Haiqing XuDeputy City Manager, Planning, Growth Management and Housing Delivery | $283,002 | $12,900 |
| 5 | Emilie AldermanDeputy City Manager, Public Works | $268,019 | $12,900 |
City Of Windsor
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raymond MensourChief Administrative Officer | $333,505 | $11,586 |
| 2 | Jelena PayneDeputy Chief Administrative Officer Commissioner Economic Development | $285,712 | $7,918 |
| 3 | Andrew DaherCommissioner Corporate Services | $285,224 | $7,918 |
| 4 | Janice GuthrieCommissioner Finance and City Treasurer | $275,147 | $7,899 |
| 5 | Jason BellairePolice Chief | $268,287 | $14,277 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Vaughan or City Of Windsor?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Windsor: $132,944 against $130,165.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Windsor: 1,219 against 1,028 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1997?
In 1997 the median for City Of Vaughan was $141,477 and for City Of Windsor $108,599, a gap of $32,878; in 2025 the gap was $2,778.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
