City Of Windsor vs Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police
In 2025, the median salary for Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police was $2,332 (1.8%) higher than for City Of Windsor: $135,275 against $132,944. City Of Windsor had 1,219 people on the list, Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police 1,052.
At a glance
| City Of Windsor | Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,219 | 1,052 |
| Median salary | $132,944 | $135,275 |
| Middle half | $118,614–$147,264 | $122,293–$150,269 |
| Highest salary | $333,505 | $344,575 |
| Total salaries | $166,830,546 | $145,619,849 |
| People, change | +3.9% vs 2024 | +14.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −2.2% vs 2024 | +3.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Windsor | Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $108,599 | |
| 1998 | $110,752 | |
| 1999 | $118,757 | |
| 2000 | $121,003 | |
| 2001 | $124,243 | |
| 2002 | $109,946 | |
| 2003 | $111,083 | $109,235 |
| 2004 | $108,081 | |
| 2005 | $108,738 | |
| 2006 | $110,546 | |
| 2007 | $110,958 | $105,736 |
| 2008 | $115,020 | $105,247 |
| 2009 | $111,846 | $107,013 |
| 2010 | $110,016 | $106,071 |
| 2011 | $111,042 | $107,548 |
| 2012 | $108,825 | $107,593 |
| 2013 | $110,061 | $108,844 |
| 2014 | $117,469 | $108,649 |
| 2015 | $109,894 | $112,509 |
| 2016 | $114,047 | $113,969 |
| 2017 | $111,453 | $113,827 |
| 2018 | $117,859 | $116,304 |
| 2019 | $113,032 | $125,174 |
| 2020 | $112,124 | $117,426 |
| 2021 | $118,932 | $124,200 |
| 2022 | $123,883 | $126,121 |
| 2023 | $119,790 | $128,195 |
| 2024 | $135,940 | $131,045 |
| 2025 | $132,944 | $135,275 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Windsor | Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 7 | |
| 1998 | 9 | |
| 1999 | 36 | |
| 2000 | 11 | |
| 2001 | 9 | |
| 2002 | 18 | |
| 2003 | 23 | 24 |
| 2004 | 63 | |
| 2005 | 92 | |
| 2006 | 95 | |
| 2007 | 90 | 73 |
| 2008 | 93 | 110 |
| 2009 | 115 | 155 |
| 2010 | 242 | 143 |
| 2011 | 103 | 307 |
| 2012 | 296 | 264 |
| 2013 | 516 | 386 |
| 2014 | 570 | 406 |
| 2015 | 643 | 550 |
| 2016 | 246 | 670 |
| 2017 | 596 | 641 |
| 2018 | 898 | 673 |
| 2019 | 861 | 689 |
| 2020 | 893 | 672 |
| 2021 | 915 | 730 |
| 2022 | 962 | 739 |
| 2023 | 955 | 835 |
| 2024 | 1,173 | 923 |
| 2025 | 1,219 | 1,052 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Windsor
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Raymond MensourChief Administrative Officer | $333,505 | $11,586 |
| 2 | Jelena PayneDeputy Chief Administrative Officer Commissioner Economic Development | $285,712 | $7,918 |
| 3 | Andrew DaherCommissioner Corporate Services | $285,224 | $7,918 |
| 4 | Janice GuthrieCommissioner Finance and City Treasurer | $275,147 | $7,899 |
| 5 | Jason BellairePolice Chief | $268,287 | $14,277 |
Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark CrowellChief of Police | $344,575 | $20,091 |
| 2 | Brenna BonnSuperintendent | $309,114 | $12,999 |
| 3 | Christopher MooreSergeant | $295,671 | $751 |
| 4 | D. Eugene FentonDeputy Chief | $286,317 | $23,882 |
| 5 | Jennifer DavisDeputy Chief | $283,225 | $22,694 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Windsor or Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police?
By median salary in 2025, Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police: $135,275 against $132,944.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Windsor: 1,219 against 1,052 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2003?
In 2003 the median for City Of Windsor was $111,083 and for Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police $109,235, a gap of $1,848; in 2025 the gap was $2,332.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
