City Of Vaughan vs Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police
In 2025, the median salary for Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police was $5,110 (3.9%) higher than for City Of Vaughan: $135,275 against $130,165. City Of Vaughan had 1,028 people on the list, Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police 1,052.
At a glance
| City Of Vaughan | Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,028 | 1,052 |
| Median salary | $130,165 | $135,275 |
| Middle half | $113,850–$148,992 | $122,293–$150,269 |
| Highest salary | $344,092 | $344,575 |
| Total salaries | $140,942,305 | $145,619,849 |
| People, change | +24.2% vs 2024 | +14.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.9% vs 2024 | +3.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Vaughan | Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $139,351 | |
| 1997 | $141,477 | |
| 1998 | $111,339 | |
| 1999 | $113,321 | |
| 2000 | $125,770 | |
| 2001 | $121,668 | |
| 2002 | $109,326 | |
| 2003 | $111,142 | $109,235 |
| 2004 | $122,123 | |
| 2005 | $119,504 | |
| 2006 | $119,641 | |
| 2007 | $123,585 | $105,736 |
| 2008 | $117,223 | $105,247 |
| 2009 | $116,300 | $107,013 |
| 2010 | $116,070 | $106,071 |
| 2011 | $111,095 | $107,548 |
| 2012 | $114,701 | $107,593 |
| 2013 | $117,079 | $108,844 |
| 2014 | $115,456 | $108,649 |
| 2015 | $115,769 | $112,509 |
| 2016 | $113,587 | $113,969 |
| 2017 | $113,537 | $113,827 |
| 2018 | $115,183 | $116,304 |
| 2019 | $114,211 | $125,174 |
| 2020 | $117,847 | $117,426 |
| 2021 | $120,214 | $124,200 |
| 2022 | $124,214 | $126,121 |
| 2023 | $122,756 | $128,195 |
| 2024 | $125,313 | $131,045 |
| 2025 | $130,165 | $135,275 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Vaughan | Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 5 | |
| 1999 | 5 | |
| 2000 | 8 | |
| 2001 | 8 | |
| 2002 | 23 | |
| 2003 | 22 | 24 |
| 2004 | 44 | |
| 2005 | 35 | |
| 2006 | 48 | |
| 2007 | 46 | 73 |
| 2008 | 63 | 110 |
| 2009 | 80 | 155 |
| 2010 | 173 | 143 |
| 2011 | 138 | 307 |
| 2012 | 189 | 264 |
| 2013 | 258 | 386 |
| 2014 | 236 | 406 |
| 2015 | 358 | 550 |
| 2016 | 359 | 670 |
| 2017 | 435 | 641 |
| 2018 | 506 | 673 |
| 2019 | 573 | 689 |
| 2020 | 601 | 672 |
| 2021 | 636 | 730 |
| 2022 | 696 | 739 |
| 2023 | 743 | 835 |
| 2024 | 828 | 923 |
| 2025 | 1,028 | 1,052 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Vaughan
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick SpensieriCity Manager | $344,092 | $15,300 |
| 2 | Zoran PosticCity Manager | $335,765 | $15,300 |
| 3 | Vince MusacchioDeputy City Manager, Planning and Infrastructure Development | $311,700 | $12,900 |
| 4 | Haiqing XuDeputy City Manager, Planning, Growth Management and Housing Delivery | $283,002 | $12,900 |
| 5 | Emilie AldermanDeputy City Manager, Public Works | $268,019 | $12,900 |
Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark CrowellChief of Police | $344,575 | $20,091 |
| 2 | Brenna BonnSuperintendent | $309,114 | $12,999 |
| 3 | Christopher MooreSergeant | $295,671 | $751 |
| 4 | D. Eugene FentonDeputy Chief | $286,317 | $23,882 |
| 5 | Jennifer DavisDeputy Chief | $283,225 | $22,694 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Vaughan or Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police?
By median salary in 2025, Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police: $135,275 against $130,165.
Which has more people on the list?
Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police: 1,052 against 1,028 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2003?
In 2003 the median for City Of Vaughan was $111,142 and for Regional Municipality Of Waterloo – Police $109,235, a gap of $1,908; in 2025 the gap was $5,110.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
