Renfrew County District School Board vs St. Clair Catholic District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for St. Clair Catholic District School Board was $4,026 (3.4%) higher than for Renfrew County District School Board: $122,201 against $118,176. Renfrew County District School Board had 481 people on the list, St. Clair Catholic District School Board 463.
At a glance
| Renfrew County District School Board | St. Clair Catholic District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 481 | 463 |
| Median salary | $118,176 | $122,201 |
| Middle half | $114,736–$120,887 | $119,677–$122,960 |
| Highest salary | $237,102 | $238,573 |
| Total salaries | $57,417,846 | $58,079,628 |
| People, change | −12.4% vs 2024 | −4.5% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −10.8% vs 2024 | −7.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Renfrew County District School Board | St. Clair Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $104,562 | |
| 1999 | $106,790 | |
| 2000 | $107,212 | |
| 2001 | $111,778 | |
| 2002 | $112,697 | $124,730 |
| 2003 | $120,602 | $134,062 |
| 2004 | $117,696 | $137,025 |
| 2005 | $120,499 | $110,861 |
| 2006 | $105,664 | $112,726 |
| 2007 | $109,091 | $132,537 |
| 2008 | $103,249 | $105,096 |
| 2009 | $106,492 | $111,354 |
| 2010 | $108,818 | $114,695 |
| 2011 | $112,496 | $118,135 |
| 2012 | $112,727 | $120,429 |
| 2013 | $114,771 | $120,238 |
| 2014 | $113,004 | $119,999 |
| 2015 | $111,956 | $113,842 |
| 2016 | $110,381 | $121,235 |
| 2017 | $104,308 | $115,238 |
| 2018 | $105,237 | $111,169 |
| 2019 | $104,547 | $108,925 |
| 2020 | $102,721 | $110,852 |
| 2021 | $102,885 | $102,297 |
| 2022 | $103,006 | $103,449 |
| 2023 | $103,006 | $109,436 |
| 2024 | $132,534 | $131,628 |
| 2025 | $118,176 | $122,201 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Renfrew County District School Board | St. Clair Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 4 | |
| 1999 | 5 | |
| 2000 | 4 | |
| 2001 | 3 | |
| 2002 | 4 | 4 |
| 2003 | 4 | 7 |
| 2004 | 6 | 6 |
| 2005 | 7 | 13 |
| 2006 | 9 | 13 |
| 2007 | 12 | 10 |
| 2008 | 37 | 52 |
| 2009 | 45 | 54 |
| 2010 | 54 | 58 |
| 2011 | 70 | 65 |
| 2012 | 70 | 63 |
| 2013 | 68 | 64 |
| 2014 | 71 | 64 |
| 2015 | 86 | 101 |
| 2016 | 131 | 82 |
| 2017 | 101 | 86 |
| 2018 | 126 | 99 |
| 2019 | 143 | 95 |
| 2020 | 301 | 104 |
| 2021 | 362 | 337 |
| 2022 | 358 | 341 |
| 2023 | 355 | 114 |
| 2024 | 549 | 485 |
| 2025 | 481 | 463 |
Highest paid in 2025
Renfrew County District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kristen NiemiDirector of Education | $237,102 | $102 |
| 2 | Jacqueline PoirierAcademic Superintendent | $182,199 | $102 |
| 3 | Jennifer BarnesBusiness Superintendent | $176,102 | $102 |
| 4 | Cary KronwaldAcademic Superintendent | $176,102 | $102 |
| 5 | Scott NicholAcademic Superintendent | $176,102 | $102 |
St. Clair Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa DemersDirector, Education | $238,573 | $165 |
| 2 | Amy ParkAssociate Director, Corporate Services and Treasurer | $206,769 | $161 |
| 3 | Lisa HarnarinePrincipal, Secondary | $190,421 | $0 |
| 4 | Daniella MancusiPrincipal, Secondary | $190,226 | $0 |
| 5 | Christopher KehoeSuperintendent, Education | $189,538 | $158 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Renfrew County District School Board or St. Clair Catholic District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, St. Clair Catholic District School Board: $122,201 against $118,176.
Which has more people on the list?
Renfrew County District School Board: 481 against 463 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for Renfrew County District School Board was $112,697 and for St. Clair Catholic District School Board $124,730, a gap of $12,033; in 2025 the gap was $4,026.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
