Kawartha Lakes vs Orillia
In 2025, the median salary for Kawartha Lakes was $1,506 (1.3%) higher than for Orillia: $121,253 against $119,746. Kawartha Lakes had 420 people on the list, Orillia 462.
At a glance
| Kawartha Lakes | Orillia | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 420 | 462 |
| Median salary | $121,253 | $119,746 |
| Middle half | $112,511–$134,037 | $109,818–$129,729 |
| Highest salary | $261,517 | $427,315 |
| Total salaries | $53,247,128 | $57,488,650 |
| People, change | +7.1% vs 2024 | +11.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.5% vs 2024 | +3.4% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Kawartha Lakes | Orillia |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $120,287 | $104,484 |
| 1997 | $125,726 | |
| 1998 | $138,832 | $140,000 |
| 1999 | $149,202 | $140,000 |
| 2000 | $119,283 | $155,994 |
| 2001 | $112,696 | $159,479 |
| 2002 | $117,936 | $104,444 |
| 2003 | $110,945 | $119,140 |
| 2004 | $111,522 | $132,690 |
| 2005 | $104,696 | $130,197 |
| 2006 | $107,604 | $121,860 |
| 2007 | $108,033 | $112,894 |
| 2008 | $111,686 | $109,411 |
| 2009 | $113,555 | $115,986 |
| 2010 | $108,977 | $110,707 |
| 2011 | $108,239 | $111,121 |
| 2012 | $114,673 | $110,085 |
| 2013 | $107,691 | $108,160 |
| 2014 | $109,878 | $105,700 |
| 2015 | $109,454 | $105,757 |
| 2016 | $107,856 | $105,592 |
| 2017 | $109,134 | $117,619 |
| 2018 | $111,261 | $109,515 |
| 2019 | $111,930 | $109,397 |
| 2020 | $116,016 | $109,956 |
| 2021 | $113,211 | $111,594 |
| 2022 | $115,291 | $114,288 |
| 2023 | $122,444 | $118,099 |
| 2024 | $119,456 | $115,856 |
| 2025 | $121,253 | $119,746 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Kawartha Lakes | Orillia |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | 1 |
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | 1 |
| 1999 | 1 | 1 |
| 2000 | 3 | 1 |
| 2001 | 4 | 1 |
| 2002 | 6 | 1 |
| 2003 | 9 | 7 |
| 2004 | 10 | 6 |
| 2005 | 19 | 7 |
| 2006 | 22 | 10 |
| 2007 | 29 | 17 |
| 2008 | 36 | 34 |
| 2009 | 43 | 30 |
| 2010 | 46 | 21 |
| 2011 | 56 | 37 |
| 2012 | 88 | 43 |
| 2013 | 90 | 52 |
| 2014 | 107 | 58 |
| 2015 | 142 | 66 |
| 2016 | 150 | 77 |
| 2017 | 171 | 106 |
| 2018 | 188 | 118 |
| 2019 | 211 | 141 |
| 2020 | 261 | 246 |
| 2021 | 257 | 199 |
| 2022 | 274 | 274 |
| 2023 | 366 | 385 |
| 2024 | 392 | 416 |
| 2025 | 420 | 462 |
Highest paid in 2025
Kawartha Lakes
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Susan GrantDirector | Ross Memorial Hospital | $261,517 | $249 |
| 2 | Kelly IsfanPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Ross Memorial Hospital | $260,590 | $2,531 |
| 3 | Ron TaylorChief Administrative Officer | City Of Kawartha Lakes | $248,840 | $1,416 |
| 4 | Kirk RobertsonPolice Chief | City Of Kawartha Lakes | $221,357 | $3,021 |
| 5 | Vlad PadureVice President | Ross Memorial Hospital | $213,298 | $1,298 |
Orillia
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmine StumpoPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $427,315 | $3,646 |
| 2 | Amanpreet SidhuChief Administrative Officer and City Solicitor | City Of Orillia | $279,429 | $1,007 |
| 3 | Deborah SnowRegistered Nurse | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $232,089 | $963 |
| 4 | Thomas RobertsChief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President Corporate Services | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $226,955 | $1,884 |
| 5 | Roger YoungGeneral Manager of Environment and Infrastructure Services | City Of Orillia | $218,913 | $1,007 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Kawartha Lakes or Orillia?
By median salary in 2025, Kawartha Lakes: $121,253 against $119,746.
Which has more people on the list?
Orillia: 462 against 420 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Kawartha Lakes was $120,287 and for Orillia $104,484, a gap of $15,803; in 2025 the gap was $1,506.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
