Belleville vs Orillia
In 2025, the median salary for Belleville was $12,517 (10.5%) higher than for Orillia: $132,263 against $119,746. Belleville had 390 people on the list, Orillia 462.
At a glance
| Belleville | Orillia | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 390 | 462 |
| Median salary | $132,263 | $119,746 |
| Middle half | $116,350–$146,466 | $109,818–$129,729 |
| Highest salary | $340,719 | $427,315 |
| Total salaries | $53,551,241 | $57,488,650 |
| People, change | −1.5% vs 2024 | +11.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.4% vs 2024 | +3.4% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Belleville | Orillia |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $114,178 | $104,484 |
| 1997 | $125,726 | |
| 1998 | $103,890 | $140,000 |
| 1999 | $107,262 | $140,000 |
| 2000 | $104,488 | $155,994 |
| 2001 | $122,287 | $159,479 |
| 2002 | $109,090 | $104,444 |
| 2003 | $104,137 | $119,140 |
| 2004 | $109,605 | $132,690 |
| 2005 | $105,854 | $130,197 |
| 2006 | $114,306 | $121,860 |
| 2007 | $114,698 | $112,894 |
| 2008 | $106,202 | $109,411 |
| 2009 | $109,345 | $115,986 |
| 2010 | $113,890 | $110,707 |
| 2011 | $110,886 | $111,121 |
| 2012 | $111,754 | $110,085 |
| 2013 | $111,032 | $108,160 |
| 2014 | $109,864 | $105,700 |
| 2015 | $113,722 | $105,757 |
| 2016 | $111,133 | $105,592 |
| 2017 | $111,455 | $117,619 |
| 2018 | $118,246 | $109,515 |
| 2019 | $114,467 | $109,397 |
| 2020 | $116,246 | $109,956 |
| 2021 | $117,413 | $111,594 |
| 2022 | $119,471 | $114,288 |
| 2023 | $126,951 | $118,099 |
| 2024 | $126,689 | $115,856 |
| 2025 | $132,263 | $119,746 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Belleville | Orillia |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | 1 |
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | 1 |
| 1999 | 2 | 1 |
| 2000 | 4 | 1 |
| 2001 | 2 | 1 |
| 2002 | 2 | 1 |
| 2003 | 8 | 7 |
| 2004 | 8 | 6 |
| 2005 | 7 | 7 |
| 2006 | 27 | 10 |
| 2007 | 10 | 17 |
| 2008 | 53 | 34 |
| 2009 | 34 | 30 |
| 2010 | 49 | 21 |
| 2011 | 58 | 37 |
| 2012 | 97 | 43 |
| 2013 | 71 | 52 |
| 2014 | 71 | 58 |
| 2015 | 126 | 66 |
| 2016 | 116 | 77 |
| 2017 | 126 | 106 |
| 2018 | 148 | 118 |
| 2019 | 274 | 141 |
| 2020 | 279 | 246 |
| 2021 | 295 | 199 |
| 2022 | 301 | 274 |
| 2023 | 348 | 385 |
| 2024 | 396 | 416 |
| 2025 | 390 | 462 |
Highest paid in 2025
Belleville
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean AllairPlatoon Chief | City Of Belleville | $340,719 | $1,210 |
| 2 | William KirkpatrickPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Loyalist College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $297,095 | $307 |
| 3 | Kyle ChristopherDeputy Fire Chief | City Of Belleville | $263,390 | $1,202 |
| 4 | Murray RoddPolice Chief | City Of Belleville | $261,959 | $3,776 |
| 5 | Matthew MacdonaldChief Administrative Officer | City Of Belleville | $252,738 | $1,856 |
Orillia
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Carmine StumpoPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $427,315 | $3,646 |
| 2 | Amanpreet SidhuChief Administrative Officer and City Solicitor | City Of Orillia | $279,429 | $1,007 |
| 3 | Deborah SnowRegistered Nurse | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $232,089 | $963 |
| 4 | Thomas RobertsChief Financial Officer and Executive Vice President Corporate Services | Orillia Soldiers Memorial Hospital | $226,955 | $1,884 |
| 5 | Roger YoungGeneral Manager of Environment and Infrastructure Services | City Of Orillia | $218,913 | $1,007 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Belleville or Orillia?
By median salary in 2025, Belleville: $132,263 against $119,746.
Which has more people on the list?
Orillia: 462 against 390 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Belleville was $114,178 and for Orillia $104,484, a gap of $9,694; in 2025 the gap was $12,517.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
