City Of Sault Ste. Marie vs Town Of Halton Hills
In 2025, the median salary for Town Of Halton Hills was $2,021 (1.6%) higher than for City Of Sault Ste. Marie: $130,355 against $128,334. City Of Sault Ste. Marie had 171 people on the list, Town Of Halton Hills 174.
At a glance
| City Of Sault Ste. Marie | Town Of Halton Hills | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 171 | 174 |
| Median salary | $128,334 | $130,355 |
| Middle half | $111,658–$146,281 | $112,861–$153,691 |
| Highest salary | $250,286 | $298,328 |
| Total salaries | $22,651,088 | $23,870,175 |
| People, change | +17.1% vs 2024 | +15.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +5.2% vs 2024 | −1.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Sault Ste. Marie | Town Of Halton Hills |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $105,162 | |
| 1998 | $102,690 | |
| 1999 | $106,978 | $119,370 |
| 2000 | $114,422 | $115,566 |
| 2001 | $116,668 | $122,938 |
| 2002 | $102,274 | $102,541 |
| 2003 | $109,401 | $105,617 |
| 2004 | $109,305 | $108,522 |
| 2005 | $111,650 | $111,778 |
| 2006 | $116,413 | $116,062 |
| 2007 | $119,328 | $109,980 |
| 2008 | $106,543 | $120,668 |
| 2009 | $104,298 | $111,249 |
| 2010 | $103,812 | $125,936 |
| 2011 | $106,830 | $115,992 |
| 2012 | $108,716 | $116,658 |
| 2013 | $110,587 | $111,983 |
| 2014 | $113,772 | $118,087 |
| 2015 | $110,421 | $120,548 |
| 2016 | $113,094 | $120,271 |
| 2017 | $114,202 | $120,611 |
| 2018 | $113,946 | $123,237 |
| 2019 | $131,303 | $118,525 |
| 2020 | $122,399 | $118,021 |
| 2021 | $124,106 | $114,120 |
| 2022 | $130,888 | $130,285 |
| 2023 | $124,158 | $132,036 |
| 2024 | $121,984 | $132,133 |
| 2025 | $128,334 | $130,355 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Sault Ste. Marie | Town Of Halton Hills |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 2 | |
| 1999 | 2 | 1 |
| 2000 | 3 | 1 |
| 2001 | 5 | 1 |
| 2002 | 7 | 3 |
| 2003 | 10 | 7 |
| 2004 | 7 | 6 |
| 2005 | 7 | 7 |
| 2006 | 9 | 8 |
| 2007 | 9 | 9 |
| 2008 | 34 | 10 |
| 2009 | 30 | 15 |
| 2010 | 42 | 14 |
| 2011 | 46 | 21 |
| 2012 | 49 | 29 |
| 2013 | 56 | 34 |
| 2014 | 68 | 36 |
| 2015 | 60 | 44 |
| 2016 | 80 | 58 |
| 2017 | 85 | 56 |
| 2018 | 92 | 66 |
| 2019 | 109 | 89 |
| 2020 | 114 | 98 |
| 2021 | 121 | 107 |
| 2022 | 121 | 127 |
| 2023 | 122 | 130 |
| 2024 | 146 | 151 |
| 2025 | 171 | 174 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Sault Ste. Marie
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom VairChief Administrative Officer | $250,286 | $7,928 |
| 2 | Peter JohnsonFire Chief | $208,718 | $5,669 |
| 3 | Susan Hamilton BeachDeputy Chief Administrative Officer – Public Works and Engineering Services | $204,123 | $1,733 |
| 4 | Shelley SchellChief Financial Officer/City Treasurer | $197,921 | $1,679 |
| 5 | Brent LammingDeputy Chief Administrative Officer – Community Development and Enterprise Services | $188,225 | $1,600 |
Town Of Halton Hills
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris MillsChief Administrative Officer | $298,328 | $1,604 |
| 2 | William AndrewsCommissioner of Transportation and Public Works | $230,586 | $1,138 |
| 3 | John LinhardtCommissioner of Planning and Development | $230,586 | $1,302 |
| 4 | Jon RehillCommissioner and Chief of Fire Services | $230,586 | $6,346 |
| 5 | Damian SzybalskiCommissioner of Community Services | $230,586 | $1,138 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Sault Ste. Marie or Town Of Halton Hills?
By median salary in 2025, Town Of Halton Hills: $130,355 against $128,334.
Which has more people on the list?
Town Of Halton Hills: 174 against 171 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1999?
In 1999 the median for City Of Sault Ste. Marie was $106,978 and for Town Of Halton Hills $119,370, a gap of $12,392; in 2025 the gap was $2,021.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
