City Of Sault Ste. Marie vs County Of Brant
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Sault Ste. Marie was $7,866 (6.5%) higher than for County Of Brant: $128,334 against $120,468. City Of Sault Ste. Marie had 171 people on the list, County Of Brant 162.
At a glance
| City Of Sault Ste. Marie | County Of Brant | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 171 | 162 |
| Median salary | $128,334 | $120,468 |
| Middle half | $111,658–$146,281 | $110,160–$138,258 |
| Highest salary | $250,286 | $237,435 |
| Total salaries | $22,651,088 | $20,535,566 |
| People, change | +17.1% vs 2024 | +52.8% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +5.2% vs 2024 | +3.0% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Sault Ste. Marie | County Of Brant |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $105,162 | |
| 1998 | $102,690 | |
| 1999 | $106,978 | |
| 2000 | $114,422 | |
| 2001 | $116,668 | |
| 2002 | $102,274 | $107,151 |
| 2003 | $109,401 | $113,938 |
| 2004 | $109,305 | $121,751 |
| 2005 | $111,650 | $102,855 |
| 2006 | $116,413 | $106,274 |
| 2007 | $119,328 | $113,668 |
| 2008 | $106,543 | $103,433 |
| 2009 | $104,298 | $104,054 |
| 2010 | $103,812 | $107,842 |
| 2011 | $106,830 | $114,594 |
| 2012 | $108,716 | $107,315 |
| 2013 | $110,587 | $114,126 |
| 2014 | $113,772 | $114,745 |
| 2015 | $110,421 | $114,504 |
| 2016 | $113,094 | $112,973 |
| 2017 | $114,202 | $109,190 |
| 2018 | $113,946 | $110,656 |
| 2019 | $131,303 | $109,855 |
| 2020 | $122,399 | $112,354 |
| 2021 | $124,106 | $110,312 |
| 2022 | $130,888 | $110,689 |
| 2023 | $124,158 | $114,226 |
| 2024 | $121,984 | $116,932 |
| 2025 | $128,334 | $120,468 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Sault Ste. Marie | County Of Brant |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 2 | |
| 1999 | 2 | |
| 2000 | 3 | |
| 2001 | 5 | |
| 2002 | 7 | 1 |
| 2003 | 10 | 1 |
| 2004 | 7 | 1 |
| 2005 | 7 | 3 |
| 2006 | 9 | 5 |
| 2007 | 9 | 4 |
| 2008 | 34 | 9 |
| 2009 | 30 | 8 |
| 2010 | 42 | 10 |
| 2011 | 46 | 9 |
| 2012 | 49 | 22 |
| 2013 | 56 | 18 |
| 2014 | 68 | 21 |
| 2015 | 60 | 25 |
| 2016 | 80 | 28 |
| 2017 | 85 | 31 |
| 2018 | 92 | 55 |
| 2019 | 109 | 54 |
| 2020 | 114 | 77 |
| 2021 | 121 | 84 |
| 2022 | 121 | 91 |
| 2023 | 122 | 97 |
| 2024 | 146 | 106 |
| 2025 | 171 | 162 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Sault Ste. Marie
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tom VairChief Administrative Officer | $250,286 | $7,928 |
| 2 | Peter JohnsonFire Chief | $208,718 | $5,669 |
| 3 | Susan Hamilton BeachDeputy Chief Administrative Officer – Public Works and Engineering Services | $204,123 | $1,733 |
| 4 | Shelley SchellChief Financial Officer/City Treasurer | $197,921 | $1,679 |
| 5 | Brent LammingDeputy Chief Administrative Officer – Community Development and Enterprise Services | $188,225 | $1,600 |
County Of Brant
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison NewtonChief Administrative Officer | $237,435 | $1,142 |
| 2 | Cindy StevensonGeneral Manager of Emergency and Protective Services | $191,420 | $1,068 |
| 3 | Philip MeteGeneral Manager of Community Services | $185,054 | $1,040 |
| 4 | Heather BoydGeneral Manager of Corporate Services | $182,395 | $1,024 |
| 5 | Kevin RobinsonDeputy Chief of Operations and Quality Assurance | $179,643 | $879 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Sault Ste. Marie or County Of Brant?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Sault Ste. Marie: $128,334 against $120,468.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Sault Ste. Marie: 171 against 162 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for City Of Sault Ste. Marie was $102,274 and for County Of Brant $107,151, a gap of $4,877; in 2025 the gap was $7,866.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
