County Of Brant vs Town Of Halton Hills
In 2025, the median salary for Town Of Halton Hills was $9,887 (8.2%) higher than for County Of Brant: $130,355 against $120,468. County Of Brant had 162 people on the list, Town Of Halton Hills 174.
At a glance
| County Of Brant | Town Of Halton Hills | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 162 | 174 |
| Median salary | $120,468 | $130,355 |
| Middle half | $110,160–$138,258 | $112,861–$153,691 |
| Highest salary | $237,435 | $298,328 |
| Total salaries | $20,535,566 | $23,870,175 |
| People, change | +52.8% vs 2024 | +15.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.0% vs 2024 | −1.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | County Of Brant | Town Of Halton Hills |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | $119,370 | |
| 2000 | $115,566 | |
| 2001 | $122,938 | |
| 2002 | $107,151 | $102,541 |
| 2003 | $113,938 | $105,617 |
| 2004 | $121,751 | $108,522 |
| 2005 | $102,855 | $111,778 |
| 2006 | $106,274 | $116,062 |
| 2007 | $113,668 | $109,980 |
| 2008 | $103,433 | $120,668 |
| 2009 | $104,054 | $111,249 |
| 2010 | $107,842 | $125,936 |
| 2011 | $114,594 | $115,992 |
| 2012 | $107,315 | $116,658 |
| 2013 | $114,126 | $111,983 |
| 2014 | $114,745 | $118,087 |
| 2015 | $114,504 | $120,548 |
| 2016 | $112,973 | $120,271 |
| 2017 | $109,190 | $120,611 |
| 2018 | $110,656 | $123,237 |
| 2019 | $109,855 | $118,525 |
| 2020 | $112,354 | $118,021 |
| 2021 | $110,312 | $114,120 |
| 2022 | $110,689 | $130,285 |
| 2023 | $114,226 | $132,036 |
| 2024 | $116,932 | $132,133 |
| 2025 | $120,468 | $130,355 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | County Of Brant | Town Of Halton Hills |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 1 | |
| 2000 | 1 | |
| 2001 | 1 | |
| 2002 | 1 | 3 |
| 2003 | 1 | 7 |
| 2004 | 1 | 6 |
| 2005 | 3 | 7 |
| 2006 | 5 | 8 |
| 2007 | 4 | 9 |
| 2008 | 9 | 10 |
| 2009 | 8 | 15 |
| 2010 | 10 | 14 |
| 2011 | 9 | 21 |
| 2012 | 22 | 29 |
| 2013 | 18 | 34 |
| 2014 | 21 | 36 |
| 2015 | 25 | 44 |
| 2016 | 28 | 58 |
| 2017 | 31 | 56 |
| 2018 | 55 | 66 |
| 2019 | 54 | 89 |
| 2020 | 77 | 98 |
| 2021 | 84 | 107 |
| 2022 | 91 | 127 |
| 2023 | 97 | 130 |
| 2024 | 106 | 151 |
| 2025 | 162 | 174 |
Highest paid in 2025
County Of Brant
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alison NewtonChief Administrative Officer | $237,435 | $1,142 |
| 2 | Cindy StevensonGeneral Manager of Emergency and Protective Services | $191,420 | $1,068 |
| 3 | Philip MeteGeneral Manager of Community Services | $185,054 | $1,040 |
| 4 | Heather BoydGeneral Manager of Corporate Services | $182,395 | $1,024 |
| 5 | Kevin RobinsonDeputy Chief of Operations and Quality Assurance | $179,643 | $879 |
Town Of Halton Hills
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chris MillsChief Administrative Officer | $298,328 | $1,604 |
| 2 | William AndrewsCommissioner of Transportation and Public Works | $230,586 | $1,138 |
| 3 | John LinhardtCommissioner of Planning and Development | $230,586 | $1,302 |
| 4 | Jon RehillCommissioner and Chief of Fire Services | $230,586 | $6,346 |
| 5 | Damian SzybalskiCommissioner of Community Services | $230,586 | $1,138 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, County Of Brant or Town Of Halton Hills?
By median salary in 2025, Town Of Halton Hills: $130,355 against $120,468.
Which has more people on the list?
Town Of Halton Hills: 174 against 162 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for County Of Brant was $107,151 and for Town Of Halton Hills $102,541, a gap of $4,610; in 2025 the gap was $9,887.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
