North Bay Regional Health Centre vs Sault Area Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for North Bay Regional Health Centre was $2,748 (2.4%) higher than for Sault Area Hospital: $117,971 against $115,224. North Bay Regional Health Centre had 592 people on the list, Sault Area Hospital 561.
At a glance
| North Bay Regional Health Centre | Sault Area Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 592 | 561 |
| Median salary | $117,971 | $115,224 |
| Middle half | $111,013–$131,382 | $108,654–$126,540 |
| Highest salary | $641,139 | $428,269 |
| Total salaries | $74,732,643 | $68,033,914 |
| People, change | +5.0% vs 2024 | +18.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.7% vs 2024 | +1.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | North Bay Regional Health Centre | Sault Area Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | $118,611 | |
| 2003 | $122,158 | |
| 2004 | $115,521 | |
| 2006 | $109,915 | |
| 2007 | $107,437 | |
| 2008 | $109,934 | |
| 2009 | $109,858 | |
| 2010 | $108,319 | |
| 2011 | $119,718 | |
| 2014 | $115,581 | $108,895 |
| 2015 | $113,615 | $107,343 |
| 2016 | $111,833 | $107,942 |
| 2017 | $112,631 | $108,394 |
| 2018 | $110,491 | $109,862 |
| 2019 | $108,281 | $111,996 |
| 2020 | $107,626 | $109,915 |
| 2021 | $107,114 | $110,434 |
| 2022 | $108,736 | $109,900 |
| 2023 | $115,630 | |
| 2024 | $114,911 | $113,743 |
| 2025 | $117,971 | $115,224 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | North Bay Regional Health Centre | Sault Area Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 10 | |
| 2003 | 13 | |
| 2004 | 14 | |
| 2006 | 22 | |
| 2007 | 32 | |
| 2008 | 39 | |
| 2009 | 33 | |
| 2010 | 56 | |
| 2011 | 116 | |
| 2014 | 135 | 68 |
| 2015 | 115 | 97 |
| 2016 | 123 | 93 |
| 2017 | 129 | 107 |
| 2018 | 156 | 116 |
| 2019 | 189 | 145 |
| 2020 | 346 | 194 |
| 2021 | 251 | 189 |
| 2022 | 362 | 315 |
| 2023 | 440 | |
| 2024 | 564 | 473 |
| 2025 | 592 | 561 |
Highest paid in 2025
North Bay Regional Health Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr. Kenneth BossPsychiatrist/Psychiatre | $641,139 | $0 |
| 2 | Paul HeinrichPresident/Président | $417,580 | $2,286 |
| 3 | Dr. Scot SaltstonePsychiatrist/Psychiatre | $284,909 | $0 |
| 4 | Ryan JeffersVice President/Vice-présidente | $247,314 | $1,353 |
| 5 | Joanne LaplanteVice President/Vice-présidente | $247,314 | $1,353 |
Sault Area Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael D'AgostinoAssociate Pathologist/Pathologiste adjoint | $428,269 | $952 |
| 2 | Ila WatsonPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Présidente-directrice générale | $418,604 | $1,683 |
| 3 | Shauna HynnaVice President of People, Planning and Partnerships/Vice-présidente, Personnel, planification et partenariats | $222,739 | $933 |
| 4 | Gregory ZambusiVice President of Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer/Vice-président, Services organisationnels, et chef des finances | $222,739 | $933 |
| 5 | Mindy LindstedtVice President of Clinical Operations/Vice-présidente, Opérations cliniques | $222,522 | $933 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, North Bay Regional Health Centre or Sault Area Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, North Bay Regional Health Centre: $117,971 against $115,224.
Which has more people on the list?
North Bay Regional Health Centre: 592 against 561 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2014?
In 2014 the median for North Bay Regional Health Centre was $115,581 and for Sault Area Hospital $108,895, a gap of $6,686; in 2025 the gap was $2,748.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
