Quinte Health vs Sault Area Hospital
In 2025, the median salary for Quinte Health was $3,088 (2.7%) higher than for Sault Area Hospital: $118,312 against $115,224. Quinte Health had 559 people on the list, Sault Area Hospital 561.
At a glance
| Quinte Health | Sault Area Hospital | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 559 | 561 |
| Median salary | $118,312 | $115,224 |
| Middle half | $109,785–$129,743 | $108,654–$126,540 |
| Highest salary | $410,295 | $428,269 |
| Total salaries | $68,988,446 | $68,033,914 |
| People, change | +3.5% vs 2024 | +18.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.8% vs 2024 | +1.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Quinte Health | Sault Area Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | $118,611 | |
| 2003 | $122,158 | |
| 2004 | $115,521 | |
| 2006 | $109,915 | |
| 2007 | $107,437 | |
| 2008 | $109,934 | |
| 2009 | $109,858 | |
| 2010 | $108,319 | |
| 2014 | $108,895 | |
| 2015 | $107,343 | |
| 2016 | $107,942 | |
| 2017 | $108,394 | |
| 2018 | $109,862 | |
| 2019 | $111,996 | |
| 2020 | $109,915 | |
| 2021 | $110,434 | |
| 2022 | $109,900 | |
| 2023 | $118,082 | $115,630 |
| 2024 | $117,407 | $113,743 |
| 2025 | $118,312 | $115,224 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Quinte Health | Sault Area Hospital |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 10 | |
| 2003 | 13 | |
| 2004 | 14 | |
| 2006 | 22 | |
| 2007 | 32 | |
| 2008 | 39 | |
| 2009 | 33 | |
| 2010 | 56 | |
| 2014 | 68 | |
| 2015 | 97 | |
| 2016 | 93 | |
| 2017 | 107 | |
| 2018 | 116 | |
| 2019 | 145 | |
| 2020 | 194 | |
| 2021 | 189 | |
| 2022 | 315 | |
| 2023 | 489 | 440 |
| 2024 | 540 | 473 |
| 2025 | 559 | 561 |
Highest paid in 2025
Quinte Health
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stacey DaubPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $410,295 | $1,599 |
| 2 | Kathleen CummingsRegistered Nurse | $266,795 | $0 |
| 3 | Susan RoweVice President, People and Strategy | $238,436 | $1,027 |
| 4 | Lina RinaldiVice President Patient Services, Chief Nursing Executive | $238,436 | $1,027 |
| 5 | Barry GuintoRegistered Nurse | $232,591 | $0 |
Sault Area Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael D'AgostinoAssociate Pathologist/Pathologiste adjoint | $428,269 | $952 |
| 2 | Ila WatsonPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Présidente-directrice générale | $418,604 | $1,683 |
| 3 | Shauna HynnaVice President of People, Planning and Partnerships/Vice-présidente, Personnel, planification et partenariats | $222,739 | $933 |
| 4 | Gregory ZambusiVice President of Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer/Vice-président, Services organisationnels, et chef des finances | $222,739 | $933 |
| 5 | Mindy LindstedtVice President of Clinical Operations/Vice-présidente, Opérations cliniques | $222,522 | $933 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Quinte Health or Sault Area Hospital?
By median salary in 2025, Quinte Health: $118,312 against $115,224.
Which has more people on the list?
Sault Area Hospital: 561 against 559 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2023?
In 2023 the median for Quinte Health was $118,082 and for Sault Area Hospital $115,630, a gap of $2,452; in 2025 the gap was $3,088.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
