Hôpital Montfort vs North Bay Regional Health Centre
In 2025, the median salary for Hôpital Montfort was $2,413 (2.0%) higher than for North Bay Regional Health Centre: $120,385 against $117,971. Hôpital Montfort had 567 people on the list, North Bay Regional Health Centre 592.
At a glance
| Hôpital Montfort | North Bay Regional Health Centre | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 567 | 592 |
| Median salary | $120,385 | $117,971 |
| Middle half | $112,270–$133,407 | $111,013–$131,382 |
| Highest salary | $510,431 | $641,139 |
| Total salaries | $72,426,545 | $74,732,643 |
| People, change | +10.1% vs 2024 | +5.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.8% vs 2024 | +2.7% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Hôpital Montfort | North Bay Regional Health Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | $142,328 | |
| 2002 | $136,166 | |
| 2003 | $139,880 | |
| 2004 | $148,905 | |
| 2005 | $125,575 | |
| 2006 | $113,978 | |
| 2007 | $114,892 | |
| 2008 | $113,027 | |
| 2011 | $115,810 | $119,718 |
| 2012 | $119,540 | |
| 2013 | $109,817 | |
| 2014 | $109,086 | $115,581 |
| 2015 | $109,587 | $113,615 |
| 2016 | $109,144 | $111,833 |
| 2017 | $110,807 | $112,631 |
| 2018 | $113,137 | $110,491 |
| 2019 | $108,281 | |
| 2020 | $111,270 | $107,626 |
| 2021 | $113,030 | $107,114 |
| 2022 | $115,113 | $108,736 |
| 2024 | $115,933 | $114,911 |
| 2025 | $120,385 | $117,971 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Hôpital Montfort | North Bay Regional Health Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2002 | 4 | |
| 2003 | 5 | |
| 2004 | 7 | |
| 2005 | 9 | |
| 2006 | 12 | |
| 2007 | 23 | |
| 2008 | 36 | |
| 2011 | 54 | 116 |
| 2012 | 59 | |
| 2013 | 67 | |
| 2014 | 74 | 135 |
| 2015 | 103 | 115 |
| 2016 | 96 | 123 |
| 2017 | 126 | 129 |
| 2018 | 135 | 156 |
| 2019 | 189 | |
| 2020 | 246 | 346 |
| 2021 | 267 | 251 |
| 2022 | 334 | 362 |
| 2024 | 515 | 564 |
| 2025 | 567 | 592 |
Highest paid in 2025
Hôpital Montfort
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominic GirouxPrésident directeur-général/President and Chief Executive Officer | $510,431 | $1,316 |
| 2 | Valérie Dubois DesrochesVice-présidente principale, soins aux patients/Senior Vice President, Patient Care | $326,186 | $964 |
| 3 | Chantal D'Aoust-BernardMédecin-cheffe/Chief of Staff | $313,041 | $940 |
| 4 | Guy CoutureVice-président principal, finances et administration/Senior Vice President, Finance and Administration | $306,653 | $1,228 |
| 5 | Caroline Roy-EgnerVice-présidente principale, stratégie, transformation et capital humain/Senior Vice President, Strategy, Transformation and Human Capital | $298,939 | $2,634 |
North Bay Regional Health Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dr. Kenneth BossPsychiatrist/Psychiatre | $641,139 | $0 |
| 2 | Paul HeinrichPresident/Président | $417,580 | $2,286 |
| 3 | Dr. Scot SaltstonePsychiatrist/Psychiatre | $284,909 | $0 |
| 4 | Ryan JeffersVice President/Vice-présidente | $247,314 | $1,353 |
| 5 | Joanne LaplanteVice President/Vice-présidente | $247,314 | $1,353 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Hôpital Montfort or North Bay Regional Health Centre?
By median salary in 2025, Hôpital Montfort: $120,385 against $117,971.
Which has more people on the list?
North Bay Regional Health Centre: 592 against 567 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2011?
In 2011 the median for Hôpital Montfort was $115,810 and for North Bay Regional Health Centre $119,718, a gap of $3,908; in 2025 the gap was $2,413.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
