Compare · Employers
Hôpital Montfort vs Quinte Health
In 2025, the median salary for Hôpital Montfort was $2,073 (1.8%) higher than for Quinte Health: $120,385 against $118,312. Hôpital Montfort had 567 people on the list, Quinte Health 559.
At a glance
| Hôpital Montfort | Quinte Health | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 567 | 559 |
| Median salary | $120,385 | $118,312 |
| Middle half | $112,270–$133,407 | $109,785–$129,743 |
| Highest salary | $510,431 | $410,295 |
| Total salaries | $72,426,545 | $68,988,446 |
| People, change | +10.1% vs 2024 | +3.5% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.8% vs 2024 | +0.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Hôpital MontfortQuinte Health
Show as a table
| Year | Hôpital Montfort | Quinte Health |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | $142,328 | |
| 2002 | $136,166 | |
| 2003 | $139,880 | |
| 2004 | $148,905 | |
| 2005 | $125,575 | |
| 2006 | $113,978 | |
| 2007 | $114,892 | |
| 2008 | $113,027 | |
| 2011 | $115,810 | |
| 2012 | $119,540 | |
| 2013 | $109,817 | |
| 2014 | $109,086 | |
| 2015 | $109,587 | |
| 2016 | $109,144 | |
| 2017 | $110,807 | |
| 2018 | $113,137 | |
| 2020 | $111,270 | |
| 2021 | $113,030 | |
| 2022 | $115,113 | |
| 2023 | $118,082 | |
| 2024 | $115,933 | $117,407 |
| 2025 | $120,385 | $118,312 |
People on the list by year
Hôpital MontfortQuinte Health
Show as a table
| Year | Hôpital Montfort | Quinte Health |
|---|---|---|
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2002 | 4 | |
| 2003 | 5 | |
| 2004 | 7 | |
| 2005 | 9 | |
| 2006 | 12 | |
| 2007 | 23 | |
| 2008 | 36 | |
| 2011 | 54 | |
| 2012 | 59 | |
| 2013 | 67 | |
| 2014 | 74 | |
| 2015 | 103 | |
| 2016 | 96 | |
| 2017 | 126 | |
| 2018 | 135 | |
| 2020 | 246 | |
| 2021 | 267 | |
| 2022 | 334 | |
| 2023 | 489 | |
| 2024 | 515 | 540 |
| 2025 | 567 | 559 |
Highest paid in 2025
Hôpital Montfort
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dominic GirouxPrésident directeur-général/President and Chief Executive Officer | $510,431 | $1,316 |
| 2 | Valérie Dubois DesrochesVice-présidente principale, soins aux patients/Senior Vice President, Patient Care | $326,186 | $964 |
| 3 | Chantal D'Aoust-BernardMédecin-cheffe/Chief of Staff | $313,041 | $940 |
| 4 | Guy CoutureVice-président principal, finances et administration/Senior Vice President, Finance and Administration | $306,653 | $1,228 |
| 5 | Caroline Roy-EgnerVice-présidente principale, stratégie, transformation et capital humain/Senior Vice President, Strategy, Transformation and Human Capital | $298,939 | $2,634 |
Quinte Health
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stacey DaubPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $410,295 | $1,599 |
| 2 | Kathleen CummingsRegistered Nurse | $266,795 | $0 |
| 3 | Susan RoweVice President, People and Strategy | $238,436 | $1,027 |
| 4 | Lina RinaldiVice President Patient Services, Chief Nursing Executive | $238,436 | $1,027 |
| 5 | Barry GuintoRegistered Nurse | $232,591 | $0 |
More comparisons
Hôpital Montfort vs North Bay Regional Health CentreNorth Bay Regional Health Centre vs Quinte HealthHôpital Montfort vs Sault Area HospitalQuinte Health vs Sault Area HospitalQuinte Health vs University Of Ottawa Heart InstituteQueensway Carleton Hospital vs Quinte HealthQuinte Health vs Royal Ottawa Health Care Group
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Hôpital Montfort or Quinte Health?
By median salary in 2025, Hôpital Montfort: $120,385 against $118,312.
Which has more people on the list?
Hôpital Montfort: 567 against 559 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2024?
In 2024 the median for Hôpital Montfort was $115,933 and for Quinte Health $117,407, a gap of $1,474; in 2025 the gap was $2,073.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
