Nurse Practitioner vs Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée
In 2025, the median salary for Nurse Practitioner was $20,791 (17.8%) higher than for Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée: $137,542 against $116,751. Nurse Practitioner had 1,521 people on the list, Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée 3,035.
At a glance
| Nurse Practitioner | Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,521 | 3,035 |
| Median salary | $137,542 | $116,751 |
| Middle half | $126,352–$149,769 | $111,071–$125,728 |
| Highest salary | $261,413 | $267,144 |
| Total salaries | $209,212,132 | $367,334,421 |
| People, change | +9.3% vs 2024 | +2.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.2% vs 2024 | +2.1% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Nurse Practitioner | Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | $101,791 | |
| 2006 | $102,602 | |
| 2007 | $101,883 | |
| 2008 | $104,065 | |
| 2009 | $104,587 | |
| 2010 | $104,487 | |
| 2011 | $105,012 | $109,266 |
| 2012 | $105,219 | $105,592 |
| 2013 | $106,757 | $105,829 |
| 2014 | $108,237 | $108,494 |
| 2015 | $111,606 | $106,481 |
| 2016 | $110,688 | |
| 2017 | $109,128 | $106,190 |
| 2018 | $111,506 | $105,568 |
| 2019 | $114,624 | |
| 2020 | $120,924 | $105,432 |
| 2021 | $122,045 | $106,668 |
| 2022 | $126,646 | $108,220 |
| 2023 | $126,302 | $115,935 |
| 2024 | $133,251 | $114,312 |
| 2025 | $137,542 | $116,751 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Nurse Practitioner | Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | 5 | |
| 2006 | 6 | |
| 2007 | 16 | |
| 2008 | 59 | |
| 2009 | 89 | |
| 2010 | 142 | |
| 2011 | 184 | 115 |
| 2012 | 235 | 28 |
| 2013 | 332 | 53 |
| 2014 | 436 | 18 |
| 2015 | 495 | 197 |
| 2016 | 641 | |
| 2017 | 866 | 486 |
| 2018 | 1,006 | 491 |
| 2019 | 1,076 | |
| 2020 | 1,298 | 1,578 |
| 2021 | 1,345 | 1,257 |
| 2022 | 1,458 | 2,193 |
| 2023 | 1,509 | 2,814 |
| 2024 | 1,392 | 2,955 |
| 2025 | 1,521 | 3,035 |
Highest paid in 2025
Nurse Practitioner
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Christopher Lamain | St. Joseph's Healthcare Hamilton | $261,413 | $362 |
| 2 | Lindsay Yan | Oak Valley Health | $234,594 | $350 |
| 3 | Stephanie Bernardo | The Hospital For Sick Children | $219,441 | $0 |
| 4 | Elizabeth Goddard-Hill | Quinte Health | $208,192 | $0 |
| 5 | Lael Hillis | Oak Valley Health | $202,009 | $350 |
Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mylaine St-Laurent | The Ottawa Hospital | $267,144 | $465 |
| 2 | Minerva Hewett | Kingston Health Sciences Centre | $267,020 | $491 |
| 3 | Sithara Parijatham | Cornwall Community Hospital | $238,505 | $0 |
| 4 | Tiffanie Desjardins | North Bay Regional Health Centre | $238,034 | $656 |
| 5 | Rogelio-Jose Elmar Vea | University Of Ottawa Heart Institute | $235,117 | $43 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Nurse Practitioner or Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée?
By median salary in 2025, Nurse Practitioner: $137,542 against $116,751.
Which has more people on the list?
Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée: 3,035 against 1,521 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2011?
In 2011 the median for Nurse Practitioner was $105,012 and for Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée $109,266, a gap of $4,254; in 2025 the gap was $20,791.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
