Public Health Nurse vs Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée
In 2025, the median salary for Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée was $12,541 (12.0%) higher than for Public Health Nurse: $116,751 against $104,210. Public Health Nurse had 635 people on the list, Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée 3,035.
At a glance
| Public Health Nurse | Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 635 | 3,035 |
| Median salary | $104,210 | $116,751 |
| Middle half | $103,309–$106,270 | $111,071–$125,728 |
| Highest salary | $131,569 | $267,144 |
| Total salaries | $66,876,440 | $367,334,421 |
| People, change | +67.1% vs 2024 | +2.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.2% vs 2024 | +2.1% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Public Health Nurse | Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $109,266 | |
| 2012 | $105,592 | |
| 2013 | $105,829 | |
| 2014 | $108,494 | |
| 2015 | $102,210 | $106,481 |
| 2016 | $102,862 | |
| 2017 | $103,569 | $106,190 |
| 2018 | $110,399 | $105,568 |
| 2019 | $105,090 | |
| 2020 | $104,311 | $105,432 |
| 2021 | $107,264 | $106,668 |
| 2022 | $103,402 | $108,220 |
| 2023 | $104,169 | $115,935 |
| 2024 | $103,978 | $114,312 |
| 2025 | $104,210 | $116,751 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Public Health Nurse | Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 115 | |
| 2012 | 28 | |
| 2013 | 53 | |
| 2014 | 18 | |
| 2015 | 5 | 197 |
| 2016 | 6 | |
| 2017 | 8 | 486 |
| 2018 | 11 | 491 |
| 2019 | 17 | |
| 2020 | 210 | 1,578 |
| 2021 | 337 | 1,257 |
| 2022 | 505 | 2,193 |
| 2023 | 60 | 2,814 |
| 2024 | 380 | 2,955 |
| 2025 | 635 | 3,035 |
Highest paid in 2025
Public Health Nurse
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rosaline Nkohkwo | Regional Municipality Of York | $131,569 | $327 |
| 2 | Kristin De Maria | Regional Municipality Of Peel | $130,546 | $310 |
| 3 | Naomi Estifanos | City Of Toronto | $129,106 | $583 |
| 4 | Lorraine Grypstra | City Of Hamilton | $129,041 | $1,646 |
| 5 | Candace Wong | Regional Municipality Of York | $128,046 | $334 |
Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mylaine St-Laurent | The Ottawa Hospital | $267,144 | $465 |
| 2 | Minerva Hewett | Kingston Health Sciences Centre | $267,020 | $491 |
| 3 | Sithara Parijatham | Cornwall Community Hospital | $238,505 | $0 |
| 4 | Tiffanie Desjardins | North Bay Regional Health Centre | $238,034 | $656 |
| 5 | Rogelio-Jose Elmar Vea | University Of Ottawa Heart Institute | $235,117 | $43 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Public Health Nurse or Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée?
By median salary in 2025, Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée: $116,751 against $104,210.
Which has more people on the list?
Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée: 3,035 against 635 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2015?
In 2015 the median for Public Health Nurse was $102,210 and for Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée $106,481, a gap of $4,272; in 2025 the gap was $12,541.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
