Radiation Therapist vs Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée
In 2025, the median salary for Radiation Therapist was $160 (0.1%) higher than for Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée: $116,911 against $116,751. Radiation Therapist had 406 people on the list, Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée 3,035.
At a glance
| Radiation Therapist | Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 406 | 3,035 |
| Median salary | $116,911 | $116,751 |
| Middle half | $111,008–$132,445 | $111,071–$125,728 |
| Highest salary | $159,231 | $267,144 |
| Total salaries | $49,169,289 | $367,334,421 |
| People, change | +31.0% vs 2024 | +2.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.2% vs 2024 | +2.1% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Radiation Therapist | Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $109,266 | |
| 2012 | $105,592 | |
| 2013 | $105,829 | |
| 2014 | $108,494 | |
| 2015 | $106,481 | |
| 2017 | $106,190 | |
| 2018 | $105,568 | |
| 2020 | $102,367 | $105,432 |
| 2021 | $103,858 | $106,668 |
| 2022 | $101,514 | $108,220 |
| 2023 | $104,852 | $115,935 |
| 2024 | $117,101 | $114,312 |
| 2025 | $116,911 | $116,751 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Radiation Therapist | Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 115 | |
| 2012 | 28 | |
| 2013 | 53 | |
| 2014 | 18 | |
| 2015 | 197 | |
| 2017 | 486 | |
| 2018 | 491 | |
| 2020 | 17 | 1,578 |
| 2021 | 14 | 1,257 |
| 2022 | 25 | 2,193 |
| 2023 | 202 | 2,814 |
| 2024 | 310 | 2,955 |
| 2025 | 406 | 3,035 |
Highest paid in 2025
Radiation Therapist
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Samuel Appiah | University Health Network | $159,231 | $215 |
| 2 | Susan Loveland | Trillium Health Partners | $154,946 | $0 |
| 3 | David Cabral | Trillium Health Partners | $153,221 | $490 |
| 4 | Simon Xie | University Health Network | $153,188 | $215 |
| 5 | Angela Ng | University Health Network | $152,851 | $215 |
Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mylaine St-Laurent | The Ottawa Hospital | $267,144 | $465 |
| 2 | Minerva Hewett | Kingston Health Sciences Centre | $267,020 | $491 |
| 3 | Sithara Parijatham | Cornwall Community Hospital | $238,505 | $0 |
| 4 | Tiffanie Desjardins | North Bay Regional Health Centre | $238,034 | $656 |
| 5 | Rogelio-Jose Elmar Vea | University Of Ottawa Heart Institute | $235,117 | $43 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Radiation Therapist or Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée?
By median salary in 2025, Radiation Therapist: $116,911 against $116,751.
Which has more people on the list?
Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée: 3,035 against 406 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2020?
In 2020 the median for Radiation Therapist was $102,367 and for Registered Nurse/Infirmière autorisée $105,432, a gap of $3,065; in 2025 the gap was $160.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone with each title.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
